Sunday 19 May
Little green bee-eater (Merops orientalis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Little green bee-eater fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Little green bee-eater description
The little green bee-eater (Merops orientalis) is an exquisite little bird with bright emerald green plumage (4). The little green bee-eater can be identified by a narrow black stripe on its throat, known as a ‘gorget’, as well as a black ‘mask’ that runs through its crimson eyes. Also distinctive are the two central, long, narrow, black tail streamers (3) (4) (5) (6).
The wings are largely green, sometimes tinted with gold or reddish-brown, and have a black trailing edge (3) (6). The crown may be green, or may be strongly tinged with reddish-brown (4), and the bill is long and black (3).
Eight subspecies of the little green bee-eater are recognised: Merops orientalis viridissimu, Merops orientalis cleopatra, Merops orientalis flavoviridis, Merops orientalis muscatensis, Merops orientalis cyanophrys, Merops orientalis beludschicus, Merops orientalis orientalis and Merops orientalis ferrugeiceps. The subspecies may differ slightly in appearance (2). For example, the throat and chin of the little green bee-eater is electric blue in the Arabian Peninsula, green in northern Africa and Southeast Asia, yellow in Sudan, and pale green-blue in India (6).
The juvenile little green bee-eater is paler than the adult, and lacks the distinctive tail streamers and gorget (5).
This elegant bird can be heard making a soft trill call, ‘trree-trree-trree-trree-trree’, or giving short, sharp alarm calls of ‘ti-ic’ or ‘ti-ti-ti’ (3).
- Also known as
- green bee-eater.
- Guêpier d'Orient.
- Body length: 16 - 18 cm (2)
- Tail length: up to 10 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 8.9 - 9.7 cm (3)
- 15 - 20 g (2) (3)
Friends of the Bees:
The Bumblebee Conservation Trust:
BirdLife International - Little green bee-eater:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- An organism that derives its food from, and lives in or on, another living organism at the host’s expense.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Fry, C.H., Keith, S. and Urban, E.K. (1988) Birds of Africa: Volume 3. Academic Press, London.
- Baker, S. (1928) The Fauna of British India. Taylor & Francis, London.
- Redman, N., Stevenson, T. and Fanshawe, J. (2009) Birds of the Horn of Africa. Christopher Helm, London.
- Fry, C.H., Fry, K. and Harris, A. (1992) King-fishers, Bee-eaters and Rollers. Christopher Helm, London.
- Ali, S. and Ripley, S.D. (1983) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- Asokan, S., Ali, A.M.S. and Manikannan, R. (2010) Breeding biology of the small bee-eater Merops orientalis (Latham, 1801) in Nagapattinam District, Tamil Nadu, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa, 2(4): 797-804.
- Burt, D.B. (2002) Social and breeding biology of bee-eaters in Thailand. Wilson Bulletin, 114(2): 275-279.
- Sridhar, S. and Karanth, K.P. (1993) Helpers in cooperatively breeding small green bee-eaters (Merops orientalis). Current Science, 65(6): 489-490.
- Asokan, S., Ali, A.M.S. and Manikannan, R. (2009) Diet of three insectivorousbirds in Nagapattinam District, Tamil Nadu, India – a preliminary study. Journal of Threatened Taxa, 1(6): 327-330.
- Loon, R. and Loon, H. (2005) Birds: the Inside Story. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Smitha, B., Thakar, J. and Watve, M. (1999) Do bee-eaters have theory of mind? Current Science, 76(4): 574-577.
- Watve, M., Thakar, J., Kale, A., Puntambekar, S., Shaikh, I., Vaze, K., Jog, M. and Paranjape, S. (2002) Bee-eaters (Merops orientalis) respond to what a predator can see. Animal Cognition, 5(4): 253-259.
- Goulson, D., Lye, G.C. and Darvill, B. (2008) Decline and conservation of bumble bees. Annual Review of Entomology, 53: 191-208.
- Esmaili, M. (1974) Bee-eaters a problem for beekeepers in Iran. American Bee Journal, 114(4): 136-137.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Little green bee-eater biology
The eggs are laid in an egg chamber that lies at the end of a tunnel (9). The nesting tunnel, which is excavated by both the male and female (2) (9), can measure up to two metres long (9) and is dug into flat, bare ground or into a gently sloping bank (3). Little green bee-eater nest holes are typically arranged in loose colonies of 10 to 30 pairs (3).
The male and female little green bee-eaters take turns to incubate the eggs during the two week incubation period, and both adults also provide food for the young (2). In some parts of this species' range, the nesting pair will recruit the help of one or more individuals to assist in feeding the chicks and protecting the nest site. These ‘helper birds’ are more common in times of drought, when food is scarce and the chance that helpers can successfully raise a brood themselves are slim (10) (11). The young birds typically fledge between 26 and 28 days after hatching (9).
The little green bee-eater forages either alone or in small parties of 15 to 20 individuals (7). From a perch on a fence, low bush, or sometimes even on cattle, the little green bee-eater takes rapid flight after an insect, seizing its prey and returning to the perch, where it strikes the insect to kill it before devouring it. As its name suggests, the little green bee-eater prefers to prey upon bees, but will also take other insects such as fruit flies and grasshoppers (12).
The little green bee-eater is a fairly gregarious bird, with up to 30 birds roosting closely together on a branch, and up to 20 congregating to dust bathe together (3). Dust bathing is believed to help the bird dislodge harmful parasites and remove excess oil from its feathers (13).
The little green bee-eater exhibits a particular predator-avoidance behaviour that distinguishes it from many other species. If a potential predator is looking at the little green bee-eater’s nest, it will not enter until the predator has looked away. This remarkable behaviour demonstrates that the little green bee-eater aware of where the predator is looking, but also suggests it is aware of the predator’s mental state. This awareness, known as ‘theory of mind’, is typically only exhibited by humans and a few other primate species (14) (15).Top
Little green bee-eater range
The little green bee-eater has a vast range, stretching from Mauritania in West Africa, across sub-Saharan Africa, the Middle East and the Indian subcontinent as far north as Nepal. Its range extends into Southeast Asia, from central China, south to Thailand and Vietnam (1) (2) (7).Top
Little green bee-eater habitat
The little green bee-eater predominantly inhabits arid woodlands with scattered trees and bare soil or sand. The little green bee-eater can also be found in thickets around crops, in plantations, on lakesides or in dry river beds, as well as in open ground such as overgrazed pastures, gardens and farmland (2) (8).Top
Little green bee-eater status
The little green bee-eater is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Little green bee-eater threats
The little green bee-eater is locally common throughout its range and is not currently known to be at risk from any major threats (8). However, numbers of its principal food source, bees, are declining (16), which could pose a problem in the future. The little green bee-eater is also considered to be a pest by bee keepers in parts of its range, and this could become of increasing significance to this species (17).Top
Little green bee-eater conservation
There are no known conservation measures in place for the little green bee-eater.Top
Find out more
Find out about the decline in bees:
Learn more about the little green bee eater and bird conservation in general:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.