Tuesday 21 May
Little crow (Corvus bennetti)
- The little crow is the smallest crow species in Australia.
- Although the little crow appears entirely black, the bases of its head and neck feathers are white and its flight feathers have slightly greyish undersides.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Little crow fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Little crow description
A relatively small, slender corvid with short legs and a small bill (2), the little crow (Corvus bennetti) is the smallest of Australia’s crow species (3). The plumage of the little crow is entirely black with a purplish gloss, and the bases of the feathers on the head and neck are white (2) (3).
The little crow has white to bluish-white eyes and a black bill, which is shorter than the length of the head. The legs and feet are also black (2) (3). The little crow has a fairly domed head, short hackles on the throat, and appears quite compact and blunt-winged in flight (2). Its tail is slightly graduated at the tip (3).
The male and female little crow are similar in appearance (2) (3), although the male usually averages slightly larger than the female (3). Juvenile little crows are a duller black, lacking the glossy plumage of the adult, and their eyes are brown (2) (3), only becoming white at the end of the second year of life (3).
As well as by its small size, the little crow can be distinguished from most other Australian crow species by its two-toned underwing, with slightly greyish undersides to the flight feathers that contrast with the black of the rest of the wing (3).
The calls of the little crow include a series of quite deep, hoarse, nasal-sounding caws. This species also gives a rapid, high-pitched, three-note caw, as well as longer individual ‘aak’ notes, and sometimes low bubbling and croaking calls (2) (3).
- Also known as
- Bennett’s crow, small-billed crow. Top
BirdLife International - Little crow:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- A member of the family Corvidae, which includes crows, jays, magpies, nutcrackers and rooks.
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- A species which roams irregularly from place to place in search of food and water, without returning to a fixed location.
- Feeding on both plants and animals.
IUCN Red List (September, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2009) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-Shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Madge, S. and Burn, H. (1994) Crows and Jays: A Guide to the Crows, Jays and Magpies of the World. Christopher Helm, London.
BirdLife International (September, 2012)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Little crow biology
The little crow is a highly sociable species that often forms large flocks, sometimes numbering into the thousands (2) (3). This species is quite agile in flight, and flocks can sometimes be seen performing tumbling acrobatics in the air. The little crow can be rather bold around humans, even attacking human intruders during the breeding season (3).
An omnivorous species, the little crow feeds mainly on insects and other invertebrates, although it also takes small lizards, birds, eggs, mammals and frogs, and will also eat seeds, fruit and occasionally nectar. The little crow may scavenge on rubbish dumps and sometimes feeds on carrion (2) (3). Most foraging takes place on the ground in open habitats, but the little crow also takes food from vegetation, and often patrols roads, paddocks, rubbish dumps and towns in search of carrion and refuse (2).
The little crow is semi-nomadic, with adult breeding pairs only remaining resident in an area for the duration of the breeding cycle. After breeding, both young birds and adults form mobile flocks that congregate at food sources and may move over large distances, sometimes travelling to areas outside of the main breeding range (2) (3).
The breeding season of the little crow varies depending on the location, and breeding often occurs opportunistically after rainfall (2) (3). In southern Australia, breeding typically occurs from July to October, and sometimes from March to May, while in northern Australia it may occur from January to September (2). The little crow usually breeds in small, loose colonies (3).
The nest of the little crow is usually built in a tree, a shrub, an artificial structure such as a utility pole, or even occasionally on the ground. A bulky structure made of twigs, the nest is lined with bark, grass, feathers, wool or hair, and often has a layer of mud or clay beneath the lining (2) (3).
The little crow usually lays a clutch of 4 to 6 eggs (2) (3), which the female incubates for 16 to 18 days. Both adults feed the chicks, and the young birds leave the nest at around 29 to 31 days old. After remaining in the vicinity of the nest for a few days, the family leaves the nesting area and joins a flock. The little crow first breeds at around three years old (2).Top
Little crow rangeTop
Little crow habitat
An inhabitant of arid and semi-arid areas, the little crow can be found in a range of open, scrubby habitats, including open woodland, shrubland, pastoral land, farmland, and sometimes even open desert (2) (3). It typically occurs in woodlands that are dominated by eucalypts and acacias, and breeds only where surface water is available (2).
The little crow is often associated with human settlements, including large towns (3).Top
Little crow status
The little crow is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Little crow threats
The little crow is widespread and abundant, and is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction (4). The populations and range of this species are likely to have increased with the spread of agriculture and artificial water sources, and the little crow often benefits from artificial food sources, as well as being common in modified habitats (2). However, it is thought to be declining in some southern areas due to habitat clearance (2) (3) (4), which may have allowed populations of other corvid species to increase at the expense of the little crow (3).
Often considered a pest in orchards, farmland and sheep-rearing areas, the little crow lacks legal protection and is sometimes shot, trapped or poisoned as a result (2).Top
Little crow conservation
The little crow occurs in many protected areas across its range (2). No other specific conservation measures are currently known to be in place for this common and widespread bird.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the little crow and its conservation:
More information on conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.