Friday 17 May
Little blue heron (Egretta caerulea)
Little blue heron fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Little blue heron description
The little blue heron (Egretta caerulea) is unique amongst herons as it is the only species with two distinct colour morphs for mature and immature birds, with the adult bird being mostly slate-blue and the immature almost entirely bold white (3) (4). A medium-sized heron with a long neck and a thin, pointed, slightly downward-curving bill (2) (5) (6), the adult little blue heron also has a purplish to maroon-brown head and neck and a small white patch on the throat and upper-neck (3). During the breeding season, the head becomes more dark grey in colour, while the bill becomes more heavily black-tipped and the normally greyish-green legs turn to black (3) (5). Long, tapering, conspicuous feathers also develop on the crest and back of breeding birds (3). The male and female adult little blue heron are similar in appearance, but the juvenile is markedly different, with yellowish-green legs and mostly white plumage except for pale slate-grey primary feathers (3) (5) (6). The immature bird starts to develop adult plumage during its first spring when it becomes mottled blue and white, such that it has the appearance of tie-dye (3) (5). The little blue heron is rather secretive and typically forages in a slow, deliberate fashion. While at rest, it coils its neck in a characteristic S-shape (3) (7).
- Hydranassa caerulea.
- Aigrette bleue. Top
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps and barnacles.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- One of two or more distinct types of a given species, often distinct colour forms, which occur in the same population at the same time (that is, are not geographical or seasonal variations).
- Primary feathers
- In birds, the main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of the wing.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Rodgers, Jr, A.A. and Smith, H.T. (1995) Little blue heron (Egretta caerulea). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology - All About Birds: Little blue heron (November, 2010)
Florida Natural Areas Inventory – Little blue heron (November, 2010)
Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce – Little blue heron (November, 2010)
U.S.Geological Survey – Little blue heron (November, 2010)
South Dakota Birds and Birding – Little blue heron (November, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Little blue heron biology
Walking slowly through shallow water with the neck and head held close to the surface, the little blue heron periodically stops and stands still to search for its prey, before thrusting its pincer-like bill into the water and grabbing its target (3) (6) (8). The little blue heron feeds mainly on a diet of fish and crustaceans, but this versatile predator may also consume a variety of frogs, tadpoles, insects, snakes, lizards and small mammals, often moving onto land to feed in grassy meadows (8). Juvenile little blue herons regularly forage in the company of the snowy egret (Egretta thula) as they tend to catch more fish when amongst groups of this bird than when foraging alone. This unusual feeding strategy is thought to increase the juvenile bird’s chance of survival at a time when it is most vulnerable to starvation and may also explain why it has white plumage. Similarly, the white plumage may allow juvenile birds to integrate into flocks of other white-coloured herons and so gain a greater degree of protection against predators (4).
Although largely solitary for much of the year, during the breeding season the little blue heron is gregarious and nests in groups at the edge of other heron colonies (3) (5) (6). Unpaired males typically arrive at the breeding colonies first so as to establish a small territory around a fork in a tree, which will eventually become the nesting site. The male little blue heron then displays to spectating females with advertising ‘stretch displays’, which involve the crest and neck feathers being erected, the bill pointed upwards and a small lunge into the air. Once paired up, partners reinforce the breeding bond by bill-nibbling and assuming a side-by-side posture. The male little blue heron may have already constructed a crude nest platform, but the female adds to this with material collected by the male (3). Between 3 and 5 eggs are laid and are incubated for approximately 20 to 23 days. The young fledge from the nest after 42 to 49 days, but may continue to be fed by the adult birds for several days until they become fully independent (2) (6).Top
Little blue heron range
Occurring throughout much of the Americas, the little blue heron ranges from southern California and the south-eastern US south to Peru and Central Brazil. Outside of the breeding season it may wander as far north as Canada (3) (5) (8).Top
Little blue heron habitat
The little blue heron nests in coastal areas, where it builds its nest in shrubs and small trees in standing water or on elevated sites on islands. It typically forages in freshwater lakes, marshes, swamps, streams, rivers and ponds, or in artificial wetlands such as canals, ditches or flooded agricultural fields. Outside of the breeding season, the little blue heron is also frequently found in mangroves, lagoons, mudflats and savannas and may even travel further inland to regions of higher elevation (3) (5).Top
Little blue heron status
The little blue heron is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Little blue heron threats
Once hunted for its feathers, which were used in the hat-making trade, today the greatest threat to the little blue heron is the loss and degradation of freshwater wetlands. The species’ nesting sites are generally well protected, but its foraging sites are often subject to drainage and pollution, which can limit the amount of food available to this species (3) (5) (6). In parts of its range, the little blue heron is also threatened by persecution due to its habit of foraging at fish-rearing facilities, and by contamination from pesticides and heavy metals, such as mercury, as it forages in agricultural fields. In addition, there is much debate as to whether the little blue heron is threatened by competition with the exotic cattle egret (Bubulcus ibis). This bird, which arrived in North America in the early nineteenth century with the expansion of agriculture and cattle farming, is more aggressive than other herons and is said to out-compete the little blue heron for food, although the severity of this threat is currently unknown (3) (5).Top
Little blue heron conservation
The killing, collecting or harassment of the little blue heron, including its nests and eggs, is currently prohibited in the U.S. by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, although some states permit fish-rearing facilities to shoot this species. There are also some special regulations in place that prevent trespassers from accessing little blue heron breeding colonies (6). However, the continuing decline of little blue heron populations suggests that, despite the protection of colony sites, the preservation of important foraging habitat has not been successful. Therefore, a conservation priority for the little blue heron is the adequate protection of its most important foraging sites, as well as the continued preservation of key nesting sites. These measures may prove more successful if accompanied by public environmental education programmes and the construction of artificial nesting islands. Further studies are also required into the possible adverse effects of the cattle egret and pollution on the little blue heron (3) (5).Top
Find out more
For more information on the little blue heron and other bird species, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.