Tuesday 18 June
Lion (Panthera leo)
- The lion is one of the largest of the 'big cats' and can prey on animals many times its size
- Lion cubs are born with brown rosettes that disappear as they age, although some lions may retain faint spots
- Lions are the most social cat, with related females living together in prides and males forming coaltions
- Related female lions within a pride often reproduce at the same time and cross-suckle their cubs
Lion fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
It seems that no animal has inspired the imagination of man more than the lion (Panthera leo). Characterised as fearsome, courageous and majestic, the lion’s strength and ferocity has earned it the title of ‘King of the Beasts’ in many cultures (2). As one of the largest of the ‘big cats’, the lion is built to prey on animals many times its size, its strong jaws and muscular build emanating an image of sheer power. Male lions are larger than females and typically posses a mane of hair around their heads, a feature unique amongst the cat family (the Felidae) (4). The rest of the coat is short and tawny in colour for both sexes, paler on the underside, without markings. The backs of the ears and the tuft of hair at the tip of the tail are dark brown or black. Lion cubs are born with brown rosettes that disappear with maturity, although some lions retain faint spots (5) (6).
Two subspecies are currently recognized: the African lion (Panthera leo leo) and the Asiatic lion (Panthera leo persica) (1). The Asiatic lion is slightly smaller than its African cousin, and has a shorter, thinner mane and a fold of skin running the length of the belly that is rare in African lions (6) (7). It has been suggested that there may actually be six subspecies of lion; however, only the African and the Asiatic subspecies have been confirmed on the basis of genetic analysis (1).
- Lion d'Afrique.
- Male head-body length: 1.7 - 2.5 m (2)
- Female head-body length: 1.6 - 1.9 m (2)
- Average male height at the shoulder: 1.20 m (2)
- Average female height at the shoulder: 1.10 m (2)
- Male weight: 150 - 240 kg (2)
- Female weight: 122 - 182 kg (2)
The lion is the only truly social cat, with related females residing together in prides and related or unrelated males forming coalitions that compete for tenure of prides in fierce and often fatal battles (1). Despite maternal defence, infanticide by the victorious males is common following a pride takeover (5) (6). This seemingly horrific practice means the lionesses are capable of breeding again sooner, and the reproductive potential of the males is maximised in their often relatively short period of pride tenure (5). Females are able to breed at four years, males at five, and one to six cubs are born after a gestation period of around 110 days. Females are the predominant care-givers to cubs, which are dependent upon adults until about 16 months old. Related females within a pride are often found to reproduce in synchrony and then cross-suckle their cubs (5) (6). Prides usually consist of four to six adults and their young, which break into smaller groups when hunting (1).
The lion is a predatory carnivore, which feeds upon almost any animal, from rodents to rhinos, but medium- to large-sized ungulates, such as antelope, zebra and wildebeest, form the bulk of its prey. It will also scavenge, chasing other predators away from their kills (1). Female lions perform most of the hunting, usually at night to avoid detection (4).Top
Formerly ranging throughout Eurasia and Africa (5) (7), the lion is now found only in sub-Saharan Africa, and a small isolated population of Asiatic lions (P. l. persica) remains in the Gir Forest in western India (1), where a 2005 census reported just 359 lions (7).Top
The lion has a broad habitat tolerance, ranging from the savannah woodlands of East Africa to the sands of the Kalahari Desert (2). However, thick brush, scrub, and grass complexes appear to be optimal habitats in providing cover for hunting and denning. The lion has also been recorded to venture high into the mountains of East Africa, up to 4,240 metres in Ethiopia’s Bale Mountains (4).Top
The lion is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1), and listed on Appendix II of CITES (3). Subspecies: the Asiatic lion (Panthera leo persica) is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1), and listed on Appendix I of CITES (3).Top
Historically the lion has been killed for sport (2) and is generally considered a serious problem animal whose existence is in conflict with human settlement and cattle farming (4). The increasing spread of farmlands has reduced the lion’s habitat and wild prey base, resulting in increased stock-raiding behaviour. This makes the lion particularly vulnerable to poisoned carcasses that are put out to eliminate predators. The lion is often seen as vermin and shot on sight, even in protected areas (1) (4). Publicity of the lion as a human killer only adds to its unfavourable reputation (2) (5).
With a population estimated at around 360 individuals in 2005, the Asiatic lion is much more threatened than the African lion (1). Nevertheless, this figure actually represents a significant increase on figures a century ago when rough estimates of the population ranged between 12 and 100 remaining, as a result of intensive hunting (1) (7).Top
In most countries hunting of lions is either prohibited or regulated so that only dangerous animals can be killed, although trophy hunting does remain permissible in a few countries in Africa (4). The Asiatic lion (P. l. persica) is fully protected in India, but another separate population is desperately needed in order to prevent the subspecies being wiped out completely in the wild by an epidemic or other disaster affecting a single population (4) (5) (7). The Palpur-Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary in northern Madhya Pradesh has been identified as a potential reintroduction site in India (4). In both Africa and Asia, the understanding and cooperation of the community is crucial in ensuring the future of this big cat. Fortunately, the lion is a powerful cultural icon and one of the highest valued eco-tourism species on the African continent, which is now being promoted as a compelling incentive to do everything possible to protect this magnificent animal (1) (5) (8).Top
Find out more
Further information on the lion:
IUCN Cat Specialist Group:
BBC Wildlife Finder - Lion:
Find out more about lion conservation projects:
Mohamed bin Zayed Species Conservation Fund:
Authenticated (05/01/06) by Peter Jackson, Chair, IUCN Cat Specialist Group.
- Flesh eating.
- An outbreak of an infectious disease spreading widely across a population in a relatively short period of time.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- To feed on dead material, often on animals that have been killed by another predator.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Any hoofed, grazing mammal.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (January, 2010)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (January, 2010)
IUCN Cat Specialist Group (September, 2005)
- Sunquist, M. and Sunquist, F. (2002) Wild Cats of the World. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Haas, S.K., Hayssen, V., Krausman, P.R. (2005) Panthera leo. Mammalian Species, 762: 1-11.
- Jackson, P. (2006) Pers. comm.
- Dudley, J.P. (2002) Issues and Priorities for Mammal Conservation. Conservation Biology, 16(4): 1169-1171.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.