Friday 24 May
Lion-tailed macaque (Macaca silenus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Lion-tailed macaque fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Lion-tailed macaque description
The striking lion-tailed macaque is one of the smallest and most endangered of the macaque species of monkey (4). The coat is shiny and black apart from an impressive mane of grey hair framing the face (5). The common name refers to the long, thin naked lion-like tail with a tuft of black fur on the end (5). The sexes are similar in appearance, although males are larger in size and have prominent canines (4).
- Macaque À Queue De Lion, Macaque Ouandérou, Ouandérou.
- Macaca Leonina, Macaco Barbudo.
- Male head-and-body length: 51 – 61 cm (2)
- Female head-and-body length: 42 – 46 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 24 – 39 cm (2)
- Female tail length: 25 – 32 cm (2)
- Male weight: 5 – 10 kg (2)
- Female weight: 2 – 6 kg (2)
Lion-tailed macaque biology
Lion-tailed macaques live in small groups of between 4 – 30 (average 10 and 20) members, which are usually composed of a single male, several females and their young, but occasionally up to three adult males are seen (2) (5). These macaques spend the majority of their time in the trees, huddling together to sleep at night high up in the forest canopy (4). There is no specific breeding season; females that are ready to mate have small swellings in the region under their tail at oestrous, which the male examines (2) (4). Females give birth to a single offspring after a gestation period of around 6 months (162 – 186 days) (2) (5). Males tend to leave their natal group once they reach maturity and live in bachelor groups (5), whereas females remain, fitting into the hierarchy that exists (6). Groups are territorial and males of this species are the only macaques that use calls to denote territorial boundaries (5).
The mainstay of the lion-tailed macaque diet is fruit, although they will also forage for seeds, young leaves, flowers, buds and even fungi (4). Their distensible cheek pouches are used to quickly gather large amounts of food and when fully extended have the same capacity as their stomach (5).Top
Lion-tailed macaque range
Found in the Western Ghats Mountains of southwest India (5).Top
Lion-tailed macaque habitat
Inhabits evergreen broadleaf monsoon forest (6).Top
Lion-tailed macaque statusTop
Lion-tailed macaque threats
Lion-tailed macaques are increasingly rare, mainly as a result of the destruction of their forest home. Only 1% of the original habitat remains today due to widespread deforestation for timber, agriculture and development (4). This species persists in isolated pockets of remaining forest, which can lead to inbreeding depression, thus further threatening their precarious status (5). Additional threats come from hunting; they may be persecuted as crop pests and are often mistaken for Nilgiri langurs (Semnopithecus johnii) whose meat is erroneously believed to have medicinal properties (2) (4).Top
Lion-tailed macaque conservation
This species is one of the most endangered macaques in the world (4). International trade is banned by their listing on Appendix I of the International Convention on Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) and they are also protected by Indian law (7). Lion-tailed macaques are found in at least 21 protected areas (2), but they are the subject of few studies or conservation programmes (4). A large captive population has been developed in American and European zoos as part of a Species Survival Plan (SSP) and this population has the potential to be used in reintroductions should this become necessary (2).Top
Find out more
Further information on this species is available from:
Smithsonian National Zoological Park:
Authenticated (24/04/2006) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
- Inbreeding depression
- The reduction in viability, birth weight, and fertility that occurs in a population after one or more generations of inbreeding (interbreeding amongst close relatives).
- Site of birth.
IUCN Red List (March, 2003)
- Richardson, M. (2006) Pers. comm.
CITES (March, 2003)
Singapore Zoological Gardens (March, 2003)
Animal Diversity Web (March, 2003)
Primate Info Net (March, 2003)
- Kaumanns, W., Schmid, P., Schwitzer, C., Husung, A. and Knogge, C. (2001) The European Population of Lion-Tailed Macaques (Macaca silenus): Status and Problems. Primate Report, 59: 65 - 75.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.