Sunday 19 May
Lilian’s lovebird (Agapornis lilianae)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Lilian’s lovebird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Lilian’s lovebird description
The beautifully colourful plumage of this small parrot may be its downfall, as it faces the constant threat of capture for the cage-bird trade. Adult Lilian’s lovebirds have a largely green body, with an orangey-red forehead and throat, blending into salmon-pink on the crown, face and upper breast (4). The hooked bill, suited to feeding on seeds (5), is bright red, and its eyes are dark red to brown (4). The narrow, pointed wings enable the lovebird to fly with both speed and manoeuvrability (5), and their high-pitched, twittering call can be heard in flight or when perched on a tree. Young Lilian’s lovebirds are generally duller than adults, with a slight black wash on the cheeks and a black base to the bill (4).
- Also known as
- Nyasa lovebird.
- Inséparable de Lilian. Top
- World Parrot Trust:
- BirdLife International:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the birds of the world, Vol 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- CITES (January, 2008)
- World Parrot Trust (January, 2008)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- BirdLife International (January, 2008)
- Allan, R. (1996) Grain-eating Birds of Sub-Saharan Africa: Identification, Biology and Management. Natural Resources Institute, Chatham, UK.
- Perrin, M. (2008) Pers. comm.
- UNEP-WCMC: Mana Pools National Park (January, 2008)
- BirdLife EBA Factsheet: Liwonde National Park (January, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Lilian’s lovebird biology
This brightly coloured lovebird has a gregarious nature and is usually observed in small groups, although sometimes up to 100 may gather (7). These large flocks only occur during winter, when the birds are not breeding (8). Lilian’s lovebirds feed primarily on grass seed, particularly millet and sorghum seeds, which is picked off the ground, or plucked from the ripening heads of plants (7). These small birds also tend to tear open the sheaths of maize cobs, to feed on the grains developing inside, causing considerable damage to the cereal plots in the process. Lilian’s lovebirds also require a regular supply of drinking water, and may visit water to drink four or five times a day in dry weather (7).
Lovebirds are monogamous (7), and get their name from the strong bond which forms between a male and female. Pairs of lovebirds spend much of their time close together, regularly preening each others feathers (5). Lilian’s lovebirds nest in colonies and either build roofed nests in crevices in mopane trees, or use an old nest of a white-billed buffalo weaver (2), although nests situated in the roofs of buildings have also been recorded (8). In Zambia, two breeding peaks have been observed for Lilian’s lovebird; January to March and June to July; while in Malawi it is thought to lay eggs in January and February. In captivity, Lilian’s lovebird has laid three to eight eggs at a time and incubates the eggs for around 22 days. The young chicks stay in the nest for around 44 days after hatching (2).Top
Lilian’s lovebird rangeTop
Lilian’s lovebird habitat
Lilian’s lovebirds are often found in woodlands of mopane trees (Colophospermum mopane), but also inhabit Acacia woodlands on flood plains, forest bordering rivers and lakes, and, in the north of the range, fig trees (2).Top
Lilian’s lovebird statusTop
Lilian’s lovebird threats
While in many parts of its range, Lilian’s lovebird is thought to still be common (2) (6), the total population has been significantly reduced by habitat loss and exploitation. A large section of the Zambezi Valley was recently flooded, destroying suitable habitat for the lovebird, and the construction of the Cahorra Bassa Dam in Mozambique may have had similar impacts (6). Like many other lovebirds, this stunning bird is captured, both legally and illegally, for the local and international cage-bird trade. In addition, the cereal-eating lovebird is considered a pest by farmers, and is persecuted as a result (4) (6).Top
Lilian’s lovebird conservation
Lilian’s lovebird is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that any international trade should be carefully monitored to ensure it is compatible with the species’ survival (3). This species has also been recorded from several protected areas, including Mana Pools National Park in Zimbabwe (9), and Liwonde National Park in Malawi (10). However, these areas can still be affected by dam construction and illegal poaching (9) (10), and thus stricter management may be required to prevent any further declines of the beautiful Lilian’s lovebird.Top
Find out more
For further information on Lilian’s lovebird, other parrots and their conservation see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (14/05/08) by Professor Mike Perrin, Research Centre for African Parrot Conservation, School of Biological and Conservation Sciences, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.