Likiang spruce (Picea likiangensis)

loading
Cones of the likiang spruce
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Likiang spruce fact file

Likiang spruce description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassPinopsida
OrderPinales
FamilyPinaceae
GenusPicea (1)

Information on the likiang spruce (Picea likiangensis) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Abies likiangensis.
Top

Likiang spruce status

The likiang spruce (Picea likiangensis) is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2014)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Cones of the likiang spruce  
Cones of the likiang spruce

© Paco Garin

Paco Garin
C/Alto de Errondo 29,
San Sebastián
Spain
Spain
http://www.flickr.com/photos/helicongus/

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Likiang spruce (Picea likiangensis) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top