Lichen (Buellia subalbula)

loading
Buellia subalbula (white with black apothecia) with other lichen species
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Lichen fact file

Lichen description

KingdomFungi
PhylumAscomycota
ClassLecanoromycetes
OrderTeloschistales
FamilyCaliciaceae
GenusBuellia (1)

Buellia subalbula is a species of lichen with a distinctive white, cracked thallus (the main lichen body) which often appears slightly frosted. Several black ‘apothecia’, cup shaped arrangements that contain the asci (sac-like structures in which sexual spores develop), are usually visible on the lichen body (2)

Synonyms
Lecidea subalbula.
Top

Lichen biology

Lichens are a unique group of organisms that consist of two components, a fungus (called the ‘mycobiont’) and an alga or cyanobacterium (called the ‘photobiont’) that live in a close symbiotic relationship (3) (4) (5). The fungus produces the thallus (the main lichen body) which houses the alga or the cyanobacterium, providing protection and creating optimal conditions for the photobionts to photosynthesise. This process produces sugars and nutrients which can then be utilised by the fungus (5).

Top

Lichen range

A widespread species of lichen, Buellia subalbula has been recorded from Australia, Chile, Israel, Mexico, Namibia, New Zealand, Oman, the United States and Yemen (1).

Top

Lichen habitat

Buellia subalbula typically inhabits rocks, especially in coastal locations, as well as stable sand dunes in the more arid areas of its range (2).

Top

Lichen status

Buellia subalbula has yet to be classified by the IUCN.

Top

Lichen threats

There are no known threats to Buellia subalbula.

Top

Lichen conservation

There are no known conservation measures in place for Buellia subalbula.

Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
Top

Find out more

To find out more about conservation in the United Arab Emirates, see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Alga
A simple plant that lacks roots, stems and leaves but contains the green pigment chlorophyll. Most algae occur in marine and freshwater habitats.
Cyanobacteria
A group of bacteria that contain the pigment chlorophyll and are able to photosynthesise. Once known as ‘blue-green algae’, cyanobacteria are thought to have been the first organisms to produce oxygen; fossil cyanobacteria have been found in 3000 million year old rocks. As they are responsible for the oxygen in the atmosphere they have played an essential role in influencing the course of evolution on this planet.
Fungus
Fungi are one of the taxonomic kingdoms, separate from plants and animals. They obtain nutrients by absorbing organic compounds from the surrounding environment.
Photosynthesis
Metabolic process characteristic of plants in which carbon dioxide is broken down, using energy from sunlight absorbed by the green pigment chlorophyll. Organic compounds are made and oxygen is given off as a by-product.
Spores
Microscopic particles involved in both dispersal and reproduction. They comprise a single or group of unspecialised cells and do not contain an embryo, as do seeds.
Symbiotic
Describes a relationship in which two organisms form a close association. The term is now usually used only for associations that benefit both organisms (a mutualism).
Thallus
Type of simple plant body that does not have stems, leaves and roots.
Top

References

  1. Species 2000 ITIS Catalogue of Life (December, 2010) 
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org
  2. Hellyer, P. and Aspinall, S. (2005) The Emirates: A Natural History. Trident Press Limited, London.
  3. Ghazanfar, S.A. and Fisher, M. (1998) Vegetation of the Arabian Peninsula. Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht, the Netherlands.
  4. Nash, T.H. (1996) Lichen Biology. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
  5. Ahmadjian, V. (1993) The Lichen Symbiosis. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York.
X
Close

Image credit

Buellia subalbula (white with black apothecia) with other lichen species  
Buellia subalbula (white with black apothecia) with other lichen species

© Drew Gardner

Dr Drew Gardner
asgardner@gmail.com
http://www.flickr.com/photos/drewgardner/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Lichen (Buellia subalbula) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS