Liben lark (Heteromirafra sidamoensis)

loading
Liben lark in habitat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Liben lark fact file

Liben lark description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyAlaudidae
GenusHeteromirafra (1)

Like many members of the lark family, this rare Ethiopian species has brown, cryptic plumage (2) (3). The feathers on its back are brownish, each with a blackish centre and a cream to white edge, resulting in a streaky appearance (2). The short, thin tail is browner than the back, and the underparts are white or buff (2). It has a long, slender neck and large head, with a pale buff stripe running down the centre of the crown (2) (4). The bill is pale yellowish and the legs are pale brown to pinkish (2). Male and female Liben larks look alike (2). It calls with a series of melodic, clipped whistles, typically heard as it flies high in the air (2) (4).

Also known as
Sidamo bushlark, Sidamo lark, Sidamo long-clawed lark.
French
Alouette d'Erard.
Size
Length: 16 – 17 cm (2)
Weight
30 g (2)
Top

Liben lark biology

There is a significant lack of knowledge regarding the Liben lark’s biology and ecology. Like other larks, it is a ground-dwelling bird (3), typically seen stood upright, but it will quickly scuttle away to dense cover when disturbed (2). It is not known what this species feeds on (2), but other larks consume a diet of invertebrates, plant matter and seeds (3). Male Liben larks have been observed performing aerial displays between January and May, which involve singing whilst circling over their territory (2).

Top

Liben lark range

The Liben lark is known only from a small area of southern Ethiopia, situated south of the town of Negele in what was once known as the Sidamo Province (2) (4). It is thought to have a very small population; for many years, the species was known from just two individuals collected in 1968 and 1974, until it was found again in 1994. Only small numbers of the Liben lark have been sighted since (4).

Top

Liben lark habitat

It is thought that the Liben lark has very specific habitat requirements, having only been found in grassland with a few scattered Acacia bushes (4).

Top

Liben lark status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Liben lark threats

Its occurrence in just one small region, in which there are no protected areas (2), makes the Liben lark highly vulnerable to any threats. Currently, the greatest threat appears to be the loss of its habitat. As human populations in the region rise, largely due to the immigration of people from nearby areas hit by drought or tribal conflict, more land is converted to permanent agriculture (4), destroying the grassland required by the lark. Between 1973 and 2002, suitable grassland habitat in the area declined by about 30 percent and, in recent years, more has been lost to the rapid encroachment of shrubs (4). Excessive grazing pressure and the suppression of natural seasonal fires has created favourable conditions for the encroaching shrubs (4). Finally, a watering point has been developed in the centre of the Liben lark’s range, leading to an increase in livestock in the area, which impacts the Liben lark through disturbance, overgrazing and trampling (4).

Top

Liben lark conservation

In 2007, an expedition took place to investigate the status of the Liben lark (4), but otherwise, conservation action for this Critically Endangered bird is lacking. A number of conservation measures have been recommended by the global bird conservation organisation, BirdLife, including further surveys and research, investigations to determine what causes bushes to encroach on grassland, and ascertaining the best way to protect areas of the Liben lark’s habitat from further degradation and disturbance (4). In 2009 the IUCN upgraded the Liben lark from Endangered to Critically Endangered in light of the threats to the tiny population, and it is feared that there is a real possibility of the species becoming extinct in the next few years (4).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the Liben lark see:

 

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Invertebrates
Animals with no backbone.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  3. Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
  4. BirdLife International (May, 2009)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=8123&m=0
X
Close

Image credit

Liben lark in habitat  
Liben lark in habitat

© Paul F. Donald, RSPB

Paul F. Donald
http://www.rspb.org.uk/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Liben lark (Heteromirafra sidamoensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog