Tuesday 21 May
L’Hoest’s monkey (Cercopithecus lhoesti)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
L’Hoest’s monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
L’Hoest’s monkey description
One of Africa’s most attractive primates, the L’Hoest’s monkey possesses a brilliant white ruff that frames its delicate black face. Its second most distinctive feature is the deep-set, orange eyes, surrounded by bare skin that is pale violet in adult males. The body and long legs are black with grizzled grey, except for a chestnut coloured ‘saddle’. The long tail is thick at the base and tapers to a black brush. Fully grown males can be twice the weight of females and have a conspicuous bright blue scrotum (2).
- Also known as
- L’Hoest’s guenon, mountain monkey.
- Cercopithèque De L'Hoest.
- Male head-body length: 54 – 70 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 45 – 55 cm (2)
- Male weight: 6 – 10 kg (2)
- Female weight: 3 – 4.5 kg (2)
- The meat derived from wildlife of African forests, or ‘bush’.
- Animals without a backbone.
IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Ltd, London.
CITES (October, 2007)
- Mitani, J.C., Sanders, W.J., Lwanga, J.S. and Windfelder, T.L. (2001) Predatory behavior of crowned hawk-eagles (Stephanoaetus coronatus) in Kibale National Park, Uganda. Behavioural Ecology and Sociobiology, 49: 187 - 195.
- Tashiro, Y. (2005) Frequent insectivory by two guenons (Cercopithecus lhoesti and Cercopithecus mitis) in the Kalinzu Forest, Uganda. Primates, 47(2): 170 - 173.
International Primate Protection League: The Mysterious L’Hoest’s Monkey of the Bwindi Impenetrable Forest (November, 2007)
UNEP-WCMC (November, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
L’Hoest’s monkey biology
L’Hoest’s monkeys live in groups consisting of a single male and 10 to 17 females and young, which form close bonds reinforced by mutual grooming. L’Hoest’s monkeys have a more terrestrial lifestyle than many other monkeys, always travelling on the ground, and, unusually for primates, running to flee from predators such as crowned hawk-eagles (2) (4), a strategy that requires great collective coordination in order to keep together as a group. To feed and to sleep, the L’Hoest’s monkeys will scale forest heights where they feed on the fruits of yellow wood, koso, parasol trees, wild custard apple, and the young leaves and shoots of various trees, shrubs and herbs. They also consume invertebrates (5), occasionally eat resins, bracken shoots, mushrooms and lichen (2), and have been seen carefully cleaning dirty dormant seeds that they have extracted from the soil (6).
When sleeping, L’Hoest’s monkeys frequent favourite tree spots, where they sleep as a group, out of reach of many predators. Newborn L’Hoest’s monkeys are brown and acquire adult colours over the first two to three months. The young are frequently observed entwining their tail with their mother’s (2).Top
L’Hoest’s monkey range
Occurs in the Democratic Republic of Congo, western Uganda, Rwanda and Burundi (2).Top
L’Hoest’s monkey habitat
L’Hoest’s monkey inhabits forest up to altitudes of 2,500 metres (2).Top
L’Hoest’s monkey statusTop
L’Hoest’s monkey threats
L’Hoest’s monkey is a relatively little-known primate and so populations could be more threatened than is currently thought (6). Habitat loss, due to agriculture, mining and wood extraction (1), combined with hunting for bushmeat, is probably reducing population numbers in many areas (2). Even populations in protected areas are not safe from these threats; large-scale logging is known to have threatened this species in Kibale Forest, Uganda (2), and within Bwindi Impenetrable National Park, poaching, logging and the extraction of gold and charcoal occurs (7).Top
L’Hoest’s monkey conservation
The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) lists L’Hoest’s monkey on Appendix II, meaning that any international trade in this species should be carefully monitored (3), but this does little to control hunting for bushmeat. While this species does occur in some protected areas, such as Bwindi Impenetrable National Park (7), these populations still face threats, as mentioned above. While its large distribution and largely inaccessible forest habitat protects the species’ short-term survival, the long-term prospects for the handsome L’Hoest’s monkey are not so secure (2).Top
Find out more
For further information on L’Hoest’s monkey see:
Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Ltd, London.
To find out more about the bushmeat trade, its problems and solutions, see:
Bushmeat Crisis Task Force:
Authenticated (26/03/09) by Matthew Richardson, primatologist and author.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.