Friday 17 May
Lesser white-toothed shrew (Crocidura suaveolens)
Lesser white-toothed shrew fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Lesser white-toothed shrew description
The lesser white-toothed shrew (Crocidura suaveolens) is the smallest of the 'white-toothed shrews' (4); it lacks the deposition of iron in the tips of the teeth seen in red-toothed shrews (5). The upper surface of the body is greyish or reddish brown in colour; and the underside is paler (2). The tail is covered in short bristly hairs (2), and long whisker-like (4) white hairs (2). Although smaller and lighter, this species is very similar in appearance to the greater white-toothed shrew (Crocidura russula) (4), so much so that the only truly reliable method to distinguish between the two species is by examination of the teeth, and the relative sizes of the tail and hind feet (measurements above) (2).
- Crocidure Des Jardins.
- Musaraña De Campo.
- Head & body length: 50-75 mm (2)
- Tail length: 24-44 mm (2)
- Hind feet length: 10-13 mm (2)
- 3-7 g (2)
Lesser white-toothed shrew biology
Like the greater white-toothed shrew, the lesser white-toothed shrew alternates bouts of activity with rest (4) throughout both the day and night (2), but activity peaks at dusk and dawn (2). It is typically a solitary species, but is not as aggressive as Sorex species (2). White-toothed shrews are also known as 'musk shrews' because they have a strong musky aroma. They are known to 'belly-mark' their home ranges by dragging their belly along the ground in order to scent-mark it (5).
As home ranges overlap, it is likely that it is not very territorial (2). It feeds on a variety of invertebrates (4) including small crustaceans that live amongst rocks on the seashore (5). They nest under logs and stones or in burrows (4). The breeding season extends from March to September, and females become receptive and conceive whilst they are still suckling the previous litter (2). This species has a greater reproductive output than any of the British red-toothed shrews, producing four to five litters a year, each comprising of one to six young (6). The young exhibit 'caravanning' behaviour (4); if the nest is disturbed, the female leads the young to a new nest site; the young follow her in a line, each one grasping the tail of the shrew in front by the tail (5). The average life span of this shrew is up to 18 months (2).Top
Lesser white-toothed shrew range
The lesser white-toothed shrew has a wide distribution in Europe, extends eastwards to Japan and also occurs in North Africa (2). It does not occur on mainland Britain, but is present on Jersey and Sark in the Channel Islands and is also found on the Scilly Isles (2), where it is thought to be represented by a subspecies known as the Scilly shrew (C. s. cassiteridum, endemic to the Scilly Isles (3). It is believed to have originally been introduced to the Scilly Isles (5) and has since evolved into a new subspecies.Top
Lesser white-toothed shrew habitat
Occurs in a variety of habitats (4), favouring dry ground, and has even adapted to living on the seashore and grassy sand dunes in the Scilly Isles (5). Like the greater white-toothed shrew, it often occurs close to man, living around outbuildings (2).Top
Lesser white-toothed shrew statusTop
Lesser white-toothed shrew threats
The lesser white-toothed shrew is not threatened at present, although like most shrews it is vulnerable to pesticide use, habitat loss and declines in prey availability (6).Top
Lesser white-toothed shrew conservation
All shrews are protected under the Wildlife and Countryside Act (3).Top
Find out more
For more on this species see: Shrews of the British Isles (1988), by Sara Churchfield. (Shire Publications Ltd).Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (May, 2012)
IUCN Insectivore, Tree Shrew and Elephant Shrew Specialist Group (ITSES) (August 2002):
- Morris, P. (1993) A red data book for British mammals. Mammal Society, Bristol.
- Burton, J. A. (1991) Field guide to the mammals of Britain and Europe. Kingfisher Books, London.
- Churchfield, S. (1988) Shrews of the British Isles. Shire Natural History, Shire Publications, Aylesbury.
Macdonald, D. W. & Tattersall, F. T. (2001) Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation research Unit, Oxford University.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.