Wednesday 22 May
Lesser white-fronted goose (Anser erythropus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Lesser white-fronted goose fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Lesser white-fronted goose description
With a plump body, long neck, and wings that extend beyond the tip of the tail, the lesser white-fronted goose (Anser erythropus) is distinguishable from other geese by its bright yellow eye-ring, round head and small, bright pink bill. The back, belly and sides are almost uniformly brown, but there is a white blaze on the face and the belly may have black patches in adults. The head and neck are both dark brown. Juveniles lack the white blaze and black belly patches (2) (6).
- Length: 53 - 66 cm (2)
Lesser white-fronted goose biology
In late May and early June, clutches of three to five eggs are laid and hatch two to three months later. The hatchlings learn to fly within a month. During the breeding season the lesser white-fronted goose eats the green stems and blooms of grasses and sedges, but on migration stopovers and through the winter, it consumes wheat and oat seeds (6). The call of this species is a rather squeaky kyu-yu-yu (2).Top
Lesser white-fronted goose range
The lesser white-fronted goose has three main sub-populations. The central Asian or Caspian population breeds in European Russia and central Asia and winters in the Black Sea region. The East Asian population breeds in eastern Siberia and winters in China. The smaller European population breeds in Norway and the Kola Peninsula, Russia and winters in Greece and Turkey (7).Top
Lesser white-fronted goose habitatTop
Lesser white-fronted goose status
The lesser white-fronted goose is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix I and II of the Convention on Migratory Species (3). It is also listed on Appendix I of the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (AEWA) (4), and Appendix II of the Bern Convention (5).Top
Lesser white-fronted goose threats
Following extensive hunting in Russia, China and Kazakhstan, numbers of the lesser white-fronted goose declined by between 30 and 49 percent in just ten years, between 1998 and 2008. The global population in 2008 was estimated to be between 28,000 and 33,000 individuals (8). This hunting pressure continues in these three countries, which are not party to the Convention on Migratory Species and so cannot be subjected to international action. As they hold responsibility for 95 percent of the lesser white-fronted goose population, it is crucial that Russia, China and Kazakhstan alter their hunting rules to benefit this species (7).Top
Lesser white-fronted goose conservation
Having signed Memorandums of Understanding with regard to the protection of other bird species occurring within their boundaries, it is hoped that Russia, China and Kazakhstan might be encouraged to alter the timing of hunting to ease the pressure on the lesser white-fronted goose. Ultimately, a ban on the hunting of all Anser species is necessary, as differentiation of goose species is difficult from a distance (7).
In 2008, an International Single Species Action Plan for the conservation of the Western Palearctic population of the lesser white-fronted goose was published. It outlines a number of actions that are required to stop and reverse the current declines observed in these populations (8). As the lesser white-fronted goose is a long-distance migrant, regularly crossing 22 countries, international cooperation will be integral to the conservation of this Vulnerable bird (8).Top
Find out more
For further information on the lesser white-fronted goose and its conservation see:
African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement:
Lesser White-fronted Goose Life Project:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (10/03/05) by BirdLife International.
- Treeless grassland between the icecap and the tree line of Arctic regions, with vegetation consisting of lichens, grasses, sedges and dwarf woody plants.
IUCN Red List (May, 2008)
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. HarperCollins, London.
CMS (May, 2008)
AEWA (December, 2004)
Council of Europe: Bern Convention (December, 2004)
BirdLife International (November, 2008)
- CMS (2003) Report on the Status and Perspective of the Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus. UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre, Cambridge, UK.
- Jones, T., Martin, K., Barov, B. and Nagy, S. (2008) International Single Species Action Plan for the Conservation of the Western Palearctic Population of the Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus. AEWA Technical Series No.36, Bonn, Germany.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in the Mediterranean Basin eco-region
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.