Lesser sea-spurrey (Spergularia marina)

loading
Lesser sea-spurrey flowers
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Lesser sea-spurrey fact file

Lesser sea-spurrey description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderCaryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
GenusSpergularia (1)

Information on the lesser sea-spurry (Spergularia marina) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Spergularia salina.
Top

Lesser sea-spurrey status

The lesser sea-spurrey has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. UNEP-WCMC (June, 2011)
    http://www.unep-wcmc.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Lesser sea-spurrey flowers  
Lesser sea-spurrey flowers

© Avinoam Danin

Avinoam Danin
Professor Emeritus of Botany
Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Israel 91904
http://www.shroudplantbook.com/
Tel: 972-2-6584319
Fax: 972-2-6585711
avinoam.danin@gmail.com
http://flora.huji.ac.il/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Lesser sea-spurrey (Spergularia marina) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog