Tuesday 21 May
Lesser sand plover (Charadrius mongolus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Lesser sand plover fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Lesser sand plover description
The lesser sand plover is a small wading shorebird with greyish-brown upperparts, a white abdomen and throat, and a black forehead. During the breeding season, the feathers on the top of the head and on the breast turn a rusty red, and the sides of the cheeks become black. A thin, black line divides the red breast from the white neck, a feature that, together with its smaller size, helps to distinguish this species from the closely related greater sand plover (Charadrius leschenaultii) (3) (4).
- Also known as
- Mongolian dotterel, Mongolian plover, Mongolian sand dotterel, Mongolian sand plover, sand plover.
- Pluvier de Mongolie. Top
Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA):
- Annelid worms
- Segmented worms. Includes earthworms, sandworms and leeches.
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- A vast expanse of treeless grassland, characterised by low rainfall.
IUCN Red List (November, 2009)
- O’Brien, M., Crossley, R. and Karlson, K. (2006) The Shorebird Guide. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York.
NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service: Threatened Species Information - Lesser Sand Plover (November, 2009)
- Hayman, P., Marchant, J. and Prater, T. (1986) Shore Birds: Identification Guide to Waders of the World. Christopher Helm Publishers, London.
- Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. and Stroud, D. (2009) An Atlas of Wader Populations. Wetlands International, The Netherlands.
- Smith, P. (1991) The Biology and Management of Waders in NSW. Species Management Report Number 9, NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service, Hurstville.
BirdLife International (November, 2009)
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts. (2009) Charadrius mongolus. In: Species Profile and Threats Database. Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, Canberra. Available at:
Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (November, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Lesser sand plover biology
The diet of the lesser sand plover includes insects, crustaceans and molluscs, as well as marine and annelid worms, although it has also been observed eating seeds (5) (6) (7). Foraging either alone or in small, scattered flocks, the lesser sand plover moves about in a characteristic series of short, quick bursts, frequently pausing to lunge at prey (3). During the non-breeding season, flocks of up to 100 or more may form (7).
The lesser sand plover nests in a scrape on bare ground, in bare sand or shingle, sometimes beside bushes or large stones. It has also been known to nest within a cattle footprint (3) (7). The female typically lays three eggs, but it is usually the male that undertakes most of the responsibility for incubating the eggs for the following 22 to 24 days, and is also the primary carer of the young after hatching (3) (5). At the end of the breeding season, migratory flocks form, and depart the breeding grounds from July, returning again from the following February. However, many non-breeding individuals remain in the wintering grounds year-round (5) (7).Top
Lesser sand plover range
The lesser sand plover typically breeds in eastern Siberia, southern Mongolia, western China and the Himalayas (3), although it has also been known to breed in Alaska (4) (5). It is a migratory species, spending the winter in eastern and southern Africa, the Middle East and Arabian Peninsula, India, South East Asia and Australia (3) (4), and on very rare occasions in western Europe (4).Top
Lesser sand plover habitat
During the breeding season, the lesser sand plover inhabits tundra, steppe and deserts, where it nests on bare ground (3) (4). This species winters on tidal flats, sandy beaches, estuaries, mud-flats and streams (4).Top
Lesser sand plover status
The lesser sand plover is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Lesser sand plover threats
The main threat to the lesser sand plover is the loss and degradation of its preferred habitats, as a result of residential, agricultural and tourism developments (6) (7). In certain areas, its habitat may also be negatively impacted by pollution, an invasion of weeds or pests, or an increase of silt in the water, all of which may potentially affect the availability of the lesser sand plover’s prey (8). However, the species currently remains widespread and numerous, and is not believed to be at immediate risk of extinction (7).Top
Lesser sand plover conservation
The Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) was set up specifically to help conserve species that, like the lesser sand plover, are dependent on wetlands for at least part of the year. The actions taken by countries participating in this agreement include implementing legal measures to protect the habitat of waterbirds (9).
In Australia, the lesser sand plover is likely to benefit from a number of projects aimed at the conservation of migratory waterbirds, including Shorebird 2020, which aims to monitor shorebird populations at important sites throughout Australia. The Wildlife Conservation Plan for Migratory Shorebirds also outlines some of the various activities and initiatives being undertaken (8).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of this and other waterbirds see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.