Saturday 15 June
Lesser noddy (Anous tenuirostris)
- The lesser noddy is a small, tropical tern with dark plumage, a whitish-grey head and a long, dark beak.
- The nest of the lesser noddy consists of a sturdy platform of seaweed, held together by excrement.
- The diet of the lesser noddy consists of small fish and squid, which it picks from the surface of the water.
- The lesser noddy may eat fragments of coral before breeding, possibly as a source of calcium for producing its eggs.
Lesser noddy fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Lesser noddy description
The lesser noddy (Anous tenuirostris) is a small, tropical tern species with dark plumage and a long, slender black bill (2) (3). The wings of this seabird are long, narrow and pointed, and its tail is wedge shaped (3).
The adult lesser noddy is largely blackish-brown, with a whitish forehead and crown that shade to a grey-brown neck and cheeks (2) (3) (4) (5). Its legs and feet are brownish-black (2). The male and female lesser noddy are similar in appearance (3), but the juvenile is paler brown than the adult (2).
Two subspecies of lesser noddy are recognised, Anous tenuirostris tenuirostris and Anous tenuirostris melanops, with the latter being distinguished by a blackish stripe above its eye that extends onto the lores (2). The lesser noddy has sometimes been considered to be the same species as the black noddy (Anous minutus) (2) (3) (5), but is smaller and paler, with pale rather than dark lores, and the pale colour of its head blends more evenly into the darker neck (2). The lesser noddy is also smaller, slimmer and paler than the closely related brown noddy (Anous stolidus) (4).
The voice of the lesser noddy has been described as a rattling ‘kaarrk’ (4).
- Also known as
- Australian lesser noddy, sooty noddy.
- Sterna tenuirostris.
- Noddi marianne. Top
BirdLife International - Lesser noddy:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
- Accumulated droppings found where large colonies of animals such as seals, bats or birds occur; it is rich in plant nutrients.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- The space between a bird’s bill and eyes.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Department of the Environment and Heritage (2005) Population Status and Threats to Ten Seabird Species Listed as Threatened Under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999. Department of the Environment and Heritage, Australian Government, Canberra. Available at:
- Harrison, J. (2011) A Field Guide to the Birds of Sri Lanka. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Australian Government - Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (2012) Anous tenuirostris melanops. In: Species Profile and Threats Database. Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Canberra. Available at:
BirdLife International (September, 2012)
- Garnett, S.T., Szabo, J.K. and Dutson, G. (2011) The Action Plan for Australian Birds 2010. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- Surman, C.A. and Wooller, R.D. (1995) The breeding biology of the lesser noddy on Pelsaert Island, Western Australia. Emu, 95: 47-53.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Lesser noddy biology
The diet of the lesser noddy consists mainly of small fish and squid (2) (3) (5) (6), and this species hunts by flying low over the sea before hovering and dipping down to pick prey from the surface of the water (2) (3) (4). Before breeding, adult lesser noddies also eat large quantities of coral fragments from beaches, presumably as a source of calcium for producing eggs (6).
The lesser noddy usually breeds between August and October (2), often coming together in large breeding colonies in which nests are densely packed together (2) (5). In some areas, egg laying may continue into early December, or even extend to the following April (3) (5) (8). The nest of the lesser noddy is built in a tall mangrove tree, or occasionally in a bush, and consists of a bulky platform of seaweed held together with excrement (2) (3) (5). Storms can sometimes cause extensive loss of eggs from more exposed nests, and pairs nesting earlier in the season tend to select more sheltered sites (8). Nesting colonies of lesser noddies periodically move location as the nesting birds retard tree growth and can even kill the trees (3) (7).
The female lesser noddy lays a single egg (2) (3) (8), which is incubated for about 34 to 35 days (2) (8). The young lesser noddy fledges at about 40 days old (8), and individuals are likely to start breeding from about 3 to 4 years old (3) (7).
Outside of the breeding season, the lesser noddy remains gregarious, occurring in flocks of up to about 45 individuals and often associating with brown noddies (A. stolidus) (6).Top
Lesser noddy range
The lesser noddy occurs on islands in the tropical and subtropical Indian Ocean (3). The subspecies A. t. tenuirostris breeds in the Seychelles, Mascarene Islands, Mauritius, the Maldives and the Chagos Archipelago (2) (3) (6), with possible breeding attempts also occurring in Somalia, and non-breeding birds recorded in Arabia, Madagascar and the eastern African coast (2) (6).
The subspecies A. t. melanops, also known as the Australian lesser noddy, breeds only on the Houtman Abrolhos Islands and possibly on Ashmore Reef in Australia (2) (3) (5) (6) (7). It has also occasionally been recorded north of the breeding islands, such as on Barrow Island and Webb Island (5), but is generally believed to be resident in the breeding areas year-round (3) (5) (6) (7).Top
Lesser noddy habitat
The lesser noddy breeds and roosts in mangroves on oceanic islands, and can also sometimes be seen resting on shingle or sandy beaches (3) (5) (6). Its foraging habitat is not well known, but it is likely to forage in inshore areas, around reefs, or out to sea (3) (6).Top
Lesser noddy status
The lesser noddy is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Lesser noddy threats
The lesser noddy has a large population that is believed to be stable, and is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction (6). In Australia, mining of guano in the 19th and early 20th centuries, and the taking of eggs, chicks and adults as food, is likely to have caused the disappearance of this species from Pelsaert Island, one of the islands in the Houtman Abrolhos group (3) (5) (6) (7). However, the colonies on this island have since re-established themselves (3) (7).
Today, the main threats to the lesser noddy in Australia are the destructive effects of cyclones and pollution from oil spills (5). As this seabird has a very limited breeding range, sea level rise associated with climate change could also potentially have a negative effect on the mangroves in which it breeds, while its food supplies may be affected by commercial fishing (3) (5) (7).
On Wooded Island, one of the Houtman Abrolhos islands, the lesser noddy colony is contracting as an expanding population of large pied cormorants (Phalacrocorax varius) is killing the mangroves in which the lesser noddy nests. However, it should be possible for the lesser noddies to move to unused habitat elsewhere on the Houtman Abrolhos islands (7). In other parts of its range, the lesser noddy may be affected by habitat loss on its breeding islands, while introduced species could potentially present a threat in some locations (6).Top
Lesser noddy conservation
In Australia, the Australian lesser noddy (A. t. melanops) is listed as ‘Endangered’ as it occupies a tiny area and is believed to be undergoing a decline in its population and in the quality of its habitat (7).
A recovery plan for Australian seabirds recommends a number of conservation actions for the lesser noddy in its Australian range. These include confirming its existence at Ashmore Reef, continuing to control introduced animals and plants on its breeding islands, and preventing further introductions of non-native species (3). The monitoring and management of the lesser noddy on its breeding islands in the Houtman Abrolhos group should also be continued (3) (7). In addition, further information is needed on the potential effects of commercial fishing on the lesser noddy and its prey (7).
No specific conservation measures are currently known to be in place for the lesser noddy in other parts of its range.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the lesser noddy and its conservation:
More information on conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.