Sunday 19 May
Lesser mouse-tailed bat (Rhinopoma hardwickii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Lesser mouse-tailed bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Lesser mouse-tailed bat description
The lesser mouse-tailed bat is, as its name suggests, a fairly small bat with a very long, mouse-like tail. In fact, it has one of the longest tails of all bats, often as long as the head and body combined. The fur on the body of the lesser mouse-tailed bat is usually brown-grey in colour, tending towards darker brown on the back and lighter grey on the underside (3). The face is furless, with beady black eyes, a flat, thin snout and a blunt nose, and the ears are large in proportion to the head (2). A thickened portion of skin at the end of the snout forms a noseleaf, which the bat uses as an amplifier for its echolocation calls (3). The long, thin tail is only partially enclosed within a flap of skin, known as the tail membrane, which aids the bat when flying; this is in contrast to many other bat species in which the tail membrane fully encloses the tail (3).
- Rhinopoma hardwickei. Top
Organization for Bat Conservation:
Bat Conservation International:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- Nowak, R.M. (1994) Walker's Bats of the World.The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Francis, C.M. (2008) A Field Guide to the Mammals of South East Asia. New Holland Publishers, London.
- Hill, J.E. and Smith, J.D. (1992) Bats: A Natural History. University of Texas Press, Austin.
Dietz, C. (2005) Illustrated Identification Key to the Bats of Egypt. Electronic Publication, Tuebingen, Germany. Available at:
- Karim, K.B. and Fazil, M. (1987) Early embryonic development and preimplantation changes in the uterus of the bat Rhinopoma hardwickei hardwickei (Gray) (Rhinopomatidae). The American Journal of Anatomy, 178: 341-351.
- Wimsatt, W. (1977) Biology of Bats. Volume III. Academic Press, New York.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Lesser mouse-tailed bat biology
The lesser mouse-tailed bat feeds primarily on insects, which are caught in flight. Its flight is rather unique amongst bats as it initially flutters its wings and then partially glides (2). Like most bats, the lesser mouse-tailed bat uses echolocation to locate prey and avoid obstacles, allowing it to fly in complete darkness. The ultrasound calls, which are emitted through the nostrils (4), consist of long, high frequency chirps (of around 32 kilohertz) (5). Feeding as much as possible during the summer months, the lesser mouse-tailed bat builds up fat in its abdominal region in preparation for the winter, when food is scarce. During the winter season, the lesser mouse-tailed bat enters a period of dormancy (hibernation) and lives off its fat reserves (2).
After awakening from its winter dormancy in late February, the lesser mouse-tailed bat enters its breeding season, which lasts until the middle of April (6). The gestation period lasts from 95 to 100 days, after which the female gives birth to a single young in June or July (6).
The lesser mouse-tailed bat is well adapted to its arid habitat. The slit-shaped nostrils can be closed to keep out dust and sand and it is able to survive without a source of fresh water, as it obtains most of the water it requires from its food. The kidneys are also able to produce highly concentrated urine, in order to conserve precious water (7).Top
Lesser mouse-tailed bat range
The lesser mouse-tailed bat is found in North and Central Africa, as well as the Middle East and Asia. Its range extends from Morocco to Egypt, as far south as Ethiopia and Kenya, east through Iraq, Saudi Arabia and Yemen, to India, possibly Myanmar, and Thailand (1).Top
Lesser mouse-tailed bat habitat
Found primarily in arid regions, the lesser mouse-tailed bat favours oases, which provide a rich supply of insect prey and trees in which to roost. Roosting sites also include dry caves, as well as man-made structures such as old and abandoned buildings, wells and ruins (1) (3).Top
Lesser mouse-tailed bat status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Lesser mouse-tailed bat threats
Human disturbance of suitable roosting sites is the main threat facing the lesser mouse-tailed bat. The congregation of many individuals in one small area potentially increases the damage done to local populations if they are disturbed (1). In addition, in agricultural areas, pesticides used to control locusts can affect bats when they eat contaminated insects (1). However, these threats are not thought to currently be major problems for the species as a whole (1).Top
Lesser mouse-tailed bat conservation
As a widespread and common species, there are currently no specific conservation measures in place for the lesser mouse-tailed bat (1). However, a study to determine the exact impact of pesticide-use on this species, along with determining ways in which the impact could be reduced, would be beneficial to this small mammal (1).Top
Find out more
To learn more about bat conservation see:
Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.