Lesser leaf-nosed bat (Hipposideros pendleburyi)

Synonyms: Hipposideros turpis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyHipposideridae
GenusHipposideros (1)

The lesser leaf-nosed bat has yet to be classified by the IUCN.

Information on the lesser leaf-nosed bat (Hipposideros pendleburyi) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org