Sunday 19 May
Lesser horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus hipposideros)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Lesser horseshoe bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Lesser horseshoe bat description
The lesser horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus hipposideros) is one of the smallest British bats (2). It has soft fluffy fur, which is brownish on the back and grey-white on the underside (4). At rest, this delicate bat wraps its wings around its body as it hangs upside down (2). Juveniles are dark grey in colour (4). The generic name Rhinolophus derives from the Greek for 'nose crest', and the specific name hipposideros derives from the Greek for 'horse-iron' or horseshoe (5). This name refers to the complex nose-leaf, which is thought to act as an 'acoustic lens', focusing echolocation pulses that are emitted from the nose (6).
- PETIT RHINOLOPHE FER À CHEVAL.
- MURCIÉLAGO PEQUEÑO DE HERRADURA.
Lesser horseshoe bat biology
When hunting, the lesser horseshoe bat flies close to the ground, usually below five metres around bushes and shrubs (4) with fast, agile flight (4). They glean their prey from stones and branches; favourite prey items include flies, moths and spiders (2). The ultrasound calls tend to be around 110 kHz. This species mates in the autumn, and females give birth to one young between mid-June and the beginning of July (4) in mixed-sex maternity colonies (2). The young become independent at six to seven weeks of age (4). Hibernation occurs between September and May (4).Top
Lesser horseshoe bat range
Occurs throughout central and southern Europe but has declined in the north. In Britain the lesser horseshoe bat has become extinct in the Midlands and in the south-east (4) and is now restricted to south-west England and Wales (3). It also occurs throughout regions of north Africa (1).Top
Lesser horseshoe bat habitat
Once found roosting only in caves, maternity roosts now occur in old buildings, often in warm attics. Hibernation still tends to take place underground (3) in caves, mines and cellars (4). The lesser horseshoe bat feeds in sheltered valleys (2), and foothills (4) amongst mixed woodland, and along hedgerows and tree lines (3).Top
Lesser horseshoe bat status
The lesser horseshoe bat is classified as Lesser Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). European populations are listed under Appendix II of The Bonn Convention (2), Appendix II of the Bern Convention, and Annexes II and IV of the EC Habitats and Species Directive. In the UK it is protected under Schedule 5 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981, and Schedule 2 of the Conservation Regulations 1994 (3).Top
Lesser horseshoe bat threats
The decline of the lesser horseshoe bat is due to a number of factors including the disturbance or destruction of roosts, changes in agricultural practices such as the increased use of insecticides, which reduces prey availability (4), and loss of suitable foraging habitat (3).Top
Lesser horseshoe bat conservation
Twelve sites are designated Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs) for the lesser horseshoe bat, four of which are candidate SACs (Special Areas of Conservation), 70 further sites supporting this species occur within existing SSSIs (3). This species is part of the National Bat Monitoring Programme, which aims to establish a long-term monitoring programme and is a priority species under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan. The Species Action Plan aims to encourage the long-term expansion of the current range through natural recolonisation (3).Top
Find out more
For more on the lesser horseshoe bat:
The Bat Conservation trust's fact sheet:
The Vincent Wildlife Trust:
Information authenticated by the Bat Conservation Trust:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used for orientation and detecting and locating prey by bats and cetacea (whales and dolphins).
- A winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal's metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer. In insects, the correct term for hibernation is 'diapause', a temporary pause in development and growth. Any stage of the lifecycle (eggs, larvae, pupae or adults) may enter diapause, which is typically associated with winter.
- A soft cartilaginous projection extending in front of the external opening of the ear. In bats it is thought to aid in the location of prey by generating many echoes, but the precise way in which this works is unknown.
- Sounds that are above the range of human hearing.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
Bat Conservation Trust fact sheets (Jan 2002):
UK Biodiversity Species Action Plan (Jan 2002):
- Schober, W. & Grimmberger, E. (1989) The bats of Britain and Europe. Hamlyn, London.
- Gotch, A.F. (1979) Mammals, their Latin names explained. A Guide to Animal Classification. Blanford Press Ltd, Dorset.
- Altringham, J. (1999) Bats, Biology and Behaviour. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.