Sunday 19 May
Lesser frigatebird (Fregata ariel)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Lesser frigatebird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Lesser frigatebird description
With their distinctive angular, pointed wings and long, scissor-shaped tails, the frigatebirds are perhaps the most recognisable of all seabirds (3). Frigatebirds have the largest wing area to body mass ratio of any bird, making them perfectly designed for an aerial lifestyle, and with their massive wingspan, these birds are able to soar almost effortlessly and make spectacular manoeuvres (3) (4). Frigatebirds are also the only seabird family that display obvious, significant differences in plumage between the sexes. The male lesser frigatebird is all black, except for a white patch under the wings that extends onto the side of the breast. They have a glossy blue, purple and green sheen to the feathers of the head, neck and upper back region, and, like other male frigatebirds, possess a large, red gular pouch that is blown up like a balloon during displays to attract a mate (2) (3). The female is larger than the male, has a less glossy sheen to the black feathers, has a gular pouch that is not distensible and a white upper breast, with the white extending onto the sides. The juvenile has a reddish-brown head and upper neck and white undersides, and displays a number of immature plumages before eventually taking on that of the adult (2). While perfectly adapted for magnificent flight manoeuvres, the lesser frigatebird is less impressive on land and sea (3). It has short legs and very small feet, making movements on land quite awkward, while the plumage lacks a waterproof coating and the feet are un-webbed, meaning this bird spends no time on the water. If it sits on the water for more than a minute or two it has great difficulty getting into the air owing to wet plumage (3) (4).
- Also known as
- Least frigatebird, lesser frigata, lesser frigate, lesser frigate bird.
- Atagen ariel.
- Frégate ariel.
- Length: 71 – 81 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 175 – 193 cm (2)
- Male weight: 625 – 875 g (2)
- Female weight: 760 – 955 g (2)
- El Niño
- A natural phenomenon that happens every 4 to 12 years, and lasts for several months, when upwelling of cold, nutrient-rich water does not occur. This causes the warming of ocean surface water off the western coast of South America and causes die-offs of plankton and fish. It also affects Pacific jet stream winds, altering storm tracks and creating unusual weather patterns in various parts of the world.
- Gular pouch
- A large distensible pouch below the beak of some birds.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Masses of heated air which rise to several thousand feet, and may be used by birds, insects and man to gain altitude and exploit higher altitude winds.
IUCN Red List (June, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Weimerskirch, H., Chastel, O., Barbraud, C. and Tostain, O. (2003) Frigatebirds ride high on thermals. Nature, 421: 333-334.
BirdLife International (June, 2010)
- Schreiber, E.A. (2010) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Lesser frigatebird biology
Frigatebirds are remarkable for being capable of staying in flight for several days and nights, and may even sleep while on the wing. Like other frigatebirds, this species uses thermals to soar to heights of up to 2,500 metres, gliding downwards and climbing again in succession, with little need for wing flapping. This effortless flight allows long distances to be covered with minimal energetic cost (4).
The lack of waterproof plumage means that this species obtains most of its prey either just above, floating on, or submerged a few centimetres below the water surface. As such, its main source of prey is flying fish (airborne or just beneath the surface), but it also takes squid, jellyfish and scraps discarded by boats, and will often feed over tuna and other predatory fish that drive smaller fish species to the surface (2) (3). In addition to catching prey, the lesser frigatebird will sometimes harass other bird species on the wing, forcing them to release food that they have recently caught, which is then snatched from mid-air before it reaches the water (2) (3). When not airborne, the lesser frigatebird perches in trees, bushes or, less preferably, on the ground. A gregarious species, roosting takes place in large groups, where, during the day, individuals may display a remarkable sunning posture, involving sitting upright with the wing undersides rotated upwards while extended to the sides, exposing the chest and underwings to the sun (3).
The breeding behaviour of the lesser frigatebird is highly unusual and dramatic. During courtship, males gather in groups of various sizes, with gular pouches inflated, bills clattering, and wings and heads waving, while calling to attract females flying overhead. Once a pair decides to mate, they snake necks together and nibble at each others feathers, before commencing the construction of a nest. The male provides material such as twigs, while the female does the actual building. Both birds defend the nest from intruders or theft of nesting material by other males (3). After mating, a single white egg is laid, which is incubated for around 46 days by both the male and female. The chick, which takes 20 to 24 weeks to fledge from the nest, is tended to and fed by both sexes for a further four to six months (2). This extended period of parental care exhibited by all frigatebirds is the longest of all birds, and means that a pair can only breed in alternate years. However, despite this intense level of parent care, many chicks starve to death within months of becoming fully independent because they do not learn to feed themselves (3). Furthermore, some areas in which the lesser frigatebird nests are severely affected by the occurrance of El Niño evnts, during which many young starve to death as the local fish move elsewhere and good fishing skills become even more important (6).Top
Lesser frigatebird range
The lesser frigatebird is a widespread seabird, with major colonies in the Indian Ocean, West and Central Pacific and Southern Atlantic, where a single population resides on the remote Brazilian islands of Trindade and possibly also Martin Vaz. During the breeding season, adult birds usually stay within 100 to 200 kilometres of the colony, but when not breeding, they range widely throughout tropical seas (2) (5) (6). There are three distinct subspecies of the lesser frigatebird: Fregata ariel ariel is found in the Central and Eastern Indian Ocean and the West and Central Pacific Ocean, F. a. iredalei is found in the Western Indian Ocean, and F. a. trinitatis in the Southern Atlantic (2).Top
Lesser frigatebird habitatTop
Lesser frigatebird status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Lesser frigatebird threats
With its large range and population, estimated at more than 200,000 individuals, the lesser frigatebird is not currently considered at risk of extinction (5). However, this species is in decline in some areas, most likely due to a combination of habitat destruction, disturbance and direct persecution by humans for food. This decline has been most notable within the Southern Atlantic population, which disappeared from St Helena, and possibly also Martin Vaz, and may now be restricted to just the single island of Trindade. The Central Pacific population is also potentially threatened by severe weather events caused by El Niño events which can cause partial or total breeding failure (2). Any threats to the lesser frigatebird are compounded by its very slow reproductive rate, and a large drop in a population may go unnoticed for several years due to its long lifespan (3).Top
Lesser frigatebird conservation
Although this bird is considered protected on many small island countries across its range, there is often very little enforcement of such protective legislation (6). The lesser frigatebird would also benefit from a population assessment throughout its range, and further research into the threats to its survival (2).Top
Find out more
For more information on the lesser frigatebird, see:
Authenticated (05/08/2010) by Dr. E. A. Schreiber, Research Associate, Bird Department of the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.