Tuesday 18 June
Lesser flamingo (Phoeniconaias minor)
Lesser flamingo fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Lesser flamingo description
Instantly recognisable in flocks of hundreds to tens of thousands, the lesser flamingo has a long neck and long legs, a bent bill and a large body (7). Shorter and darker pink than the greater flamingo, lesser flamingos also differ in the colouration of the beak. Lesser flamingos have a deep red bill, tipped with black, whereas the bill of greater flamingos is light pink, tipped with black (8). The lesser flamingo has faint pink feathers with black primaries and secondaries, and deep crimson legs. The eyes are yellow to orange and are surrounded by a maroon ring. Males are slightly taller than females, and juveniles have brown feathers and a dark grey beak (4).
- Phoenicopterus minor.
- Flamant nain, Petit flamant.
- Flamenco Enano.
- Average adult male length: 90 cm (2)
- Average adult female length: 80 cm (2)
- Male weight: 1.5 – 2.2 kg (3)
- Female weight: 1.2 – 2.0 kg (3)
- Hatchling weight: 73 – 98 g (4)
Wildfowl and WetlandsTrust:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- A collection of taxonomically unrelated groups that share some common features but are grouped together for historical reasons and for convenience. They are of simple construction, and are mainly photoautotrophic, obtaining all their energy from light and carbon dioxide, and possess the photosynthetic pigment, chlorophyll A. They range in complexity from microscopic single cells to very complex plant-like forms, such as kelps. Algal groups include blue-green algae (cyanobacteria), red algae (rhodophyta), green algae (chlorophyta), brown algae and diatoms (chromista) as well as euglenophyta.
- In birds, the outer flight feathers.
- The shorter flight feathers projecting along the inner edge of a bird's wing.
IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
- Zimmerman, D.A., Turner, D.A. and Pearson, D.J. (1999) Birds of Kenya and northern Tanzania. Christopher Helm Ltd, London.
- Childress, B. (2005) Pers. comm.
Oiseaux.net (September, 2007)
CITES (May, 2009)
Conservation of Migratory Species (November, 2004)
The Big Zoo (November, 2004)
Kenyalogy (December, 2004)
- Stattersfield, A.J. and Capper, D.R. (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK .
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Lesser flamingo biology
The lesser flamingo feeds in the pose characteristic of flamingos, with the long neck bent over and the bill upside down in the water. The tongue is pumped in and out to suck in the salty, alkaline water and mud. Filters in the bill catch microscopic algae floating in the water. Perhaps fortunately, flamingos have a poor sense of taste and no sense of smell (7).
Courtship in this species is visually spectacular, and can take place throughout the year, both on and away from the breeding grounds. Groups of birds, numbering from a few to several hundred, gather to march back and forth, all going in the same direction. They stand tall with their necks stretched upwards and flap their wings out to flash the colours of their feathers (4). During the breeding season, following this impressive display, flamingos pair up and build a mud nest up to 30 centimetres high to protect it from flooding and to keep it cool. A single chalk coloured egg is laid and then incubated by both parents in 24 hour shifts for about 28 days (4) (7). After hatching, the grey chick eats its own shell and is then fed a liquid soup by its parents for the next few months (4). Amongst thousands of flamingo pairs in the huge nesting colony, each chick must learn to recognise the ‘murr-err, murr-err’ call of its parents (4). It is at risk from predation by marabou storks, lappet-faced vultures, white-headed vultures and Egyptian vultures, but even during adulthood, predation by lions, leopards, cheetahs and jackals is common, which drives the aggregative behaviour of this bird (7). At six days old, the chick will join a créche of thousands of other chicks, where it will learn to run at one week, grow feathers at four weeks, and learn to fly at 12 weeks. Before, during, or after the breeding season the adults undergo a temporary moult and become flightless for around three weeks, but this will not occur whilst the chicks require food since adults may fly many kilometers to find food (4) (3).
Flamingo movements take place mostly at night. The birds fly in large, V-shaped formations between water-bodies when food stocks have become depleted. Flocks may also fly between lakes during the day, even when food is abundant (3). Movement may also be triggered by thunderstorms. They fly at around 60 kilometres per hour, and can travel up to 1,540 kilometers, although will normally fly as far as the next lake (4) (3).Top
Lesser flamingo range
A nomadic bird, the lesser flamingo is found throughout Africa, as well as Spain, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iran, Oman and Yemen (5). Over two thirds of the population are found in the alkaline lakes of east Africa (3).Top
Lesser flamingo habitat
The lesser flamingo breeds in flooded salt pans in southern Africa and highly alkaline lakes in eastern Africa. Breeding sites are extremely limited, with all individuals residing in eastern Africa breeding at one site (Lake Natron in Tanzania), and the birds of southern Africa breeding at only two sites (Sua Pan in Botswana and Etosha Pan in Namibia) (3). Non-breeding birds may also be found on coastal mudflats, salt works and sewage treatment works where salinities are high (4).Top
Lesser flamingo status
The lesser flamingo is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1). It is listed on Appendix II of CITES (5) and on Appendix II of the Convention for the Conservation of Migratory Species (6).Top
Lesser flamingo threats
This species is highly specialised, making it particularly vulnerable to threats. Land claim, water pollution from pesticides and heavy metals, and disturbance is thought to have reduced numbers (4) (9).Top
Lesser flamingo conservation
The lesser flamingo has yet to breed in captivity, but with such high numbers of individuals, the main concern of conservationists is to conserve its highly specialised habitat. Currently, the three lesser flamingo breeding sites in eastern Africa and southern Africa have no specific protection (4). The three main feeding sites in east Africa are partially or wholly contained within National Parks or reserves (3).Top
Find out more
For further information on the lesser flamingo, see:
Authenticated by Dr Brooks Childress, Chair, IUCN-SSC/Wetlands International Flamingo Specialist Group.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.