Tuesday 21 May
Lesser black-backed gull (Larus fuscus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Lesser black-backed gull fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Lesser black-backed gull description
A familiar and abundant inhabitant of the European coastline, the lesser black-backed gull (Larus fuscus) is a medium-sized gull species with a white head, white neck, dark grey back and black wings with white tips. The lesser black-backed gull can also be identified by its yellow legs and yellow bill, which is tipped with a red spot (2) (3).
The lesser black-backed gull is most similar in appearance to the great black-backed gull (Larus marinus), but is smaller and less powerful, and its back is less dark (4). Juveniles are also mistaken for immature herring gulls (Larus argentatus), but are darker and more contrastingly patterned (2).
- Larus barabensis, Larus graellsii, Larus heuglini, Larus taimyrensis.
- Goéland brun. Top
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds:
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds - Lesser black-backed gull (September, 2010)
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology, All About Birds - Lesser black-backed gull (September, 2010)
- Bull, J.L. (1998) Bull’s Birds of New York State. Cornell University Press, New York.
BirdLife International - Lesser black-backed gull (September, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
- Macgillivray, W. (1852) A History of British Birds, Indigenous and Migratory. William S. Orr and Co, London.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Lesser black-backed gull biology
The lesser black-backed gull feeds on small fish, aquatic invertebrates, birds, birds’ eggs, carrion, offal, rodents and berries (2). Where other large gull species are present, it may vary its foraging strategy to specialise on certain types of prey. For example, it may increase the quantity of aquatic invertebrates and freshwater fish it eats, and may also plunge-dive to catch fish at deeper depths, a behaviour more commonly associated with seabirds other than gulls. The lesser black-backed gull also feeds on food scraps at rubbish dumps (2).
Lesser black-backed gulls are typically monogamous and arrive at nesting colonies from April. The nest can be anything from a heap of grass or feathers, to a simple, sparsely-lined scrape. Up to three eggs are laid, between May and mid-June, and are incubated by both adults for up to 28 days (2) (6) (7) (8). The chicks fledge at 30 to 40 days (2), after which they join other immature birds and non-breeding adults in ‘clubs’, spending most of their time resting and preening (4). The lesser black-backed gull becomes sexually mature at four years old (2).Top
Lesser black-backed gull range
The lesser black-backed gull breeds in Europe and Russia. Some populations are migratory and after the breeding season may travel to northern and western Africa, the Middle East or north-west India. One subspecies also migrates to the Caribbean and the eastern coast of the U.S. and Canada (2) (6).Top
Lesser black-backed gull habitat
An extremely versatile species, the lesser black-backed gull occupies a variety of coastal habitats, including estuaries, harbours and lagoons, as well as a number of inland artificial habitats, such as rubbish dumps and agricultural fields. Historically, the lesser black-backed gull only nested on moorland, on sandy, rocky and grassy coasts, or on rocky islands in rivers, lakes and seas. However, it has now also adapted to nest on the rooftops of buildings (2).Top
Lesser black-backed gull status
The lesser black-backed gull is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Lesser black-backed gull threats
As an extremely versatile and opportunistic species, the lesser black-backed gull has adapted well to human presence. By using buildings and other structures for nesting and by feeding on refuse, the lesser black-backed gull has expanded its range into urban environments, and its populations have rapidly increased. In fact, its numbers have increased to such a high level in many areas that it is now considered a pest species. In such areas, the lesser black-backed gull may predate upon and compete for food with rarer seabirds, meaning culls are needed to control its numbers and conserve other species (6).
However, in some parts of its range, such as in the United Kingdom, the lesser black-backed gull has recently been in decline. This is primarily due to increased competition for food with larger gulls, as well as changes in fishing practices that reduce the availability of discards, and the closure of landfill sites. The lesser black-backed gull may also be threatened by hunting in parts of Africa and Denmark, while human disturbance and egg collecting are other localised threats (6).Top
Lesser black-backed gull conservation
In the absence of any major threats to the lesser black-backed gull, it has not been the target of any known conservation measures. In fact, most plans directed at this species have concentrated on managing its population, to minimise its adverse effect on other seabirds. However, in light of its decreasing population in some areas, lesser black-backed gull numbers should be carefully monitored (6).Top
Find out more
For more information on bird conservation:
For more information on the lesser black-backed gull and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.