Leptochloa (Leptochloa fusca)

loading
Leptochloa fusca in sandy habitat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Leptochloa fact file

Leptochloa description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderCyperales
FamilyGramineae
GenusLeptochloa (1)

Information on Leptochloa fusca is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Bromus polystachios, Diplachne fusca, Festuca fusca.
Top

Leptochloa status

Leptochloa fusca is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Leptochloa fusca in sandy habitat  
Leptochloa fusca in sandy habitat

© Forest Starr & Kim Starr

Forest Starr and Kim Starr
149 Hawea Pl.
Makawao, Maui
Hawaii
96768
United States of America
Tel: +1 (808) 572-4470
fstarr@hawaii.edu
http://www.hear.org/starr/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Leptochloa (Leptochloa fusca) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog