Lebanon viper (Montivipera bornmuelleri)

loading
Coiled Lebanon viper
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Lebanon viper fact file

Lebanon viper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyViperidae
GenusMontivipera (1)

A venomous snake (2), the Lebanon viper (Montivipera bornmuelleri) is an extremely rare species (1). There is limited information on its appearance, though members of the Montivipera genus are generally known to be short-tailed species. They also have a low number of enlarged scales on the underside of the tail, and all Montivipera species share a similar fragmented dorsal pattern (3). The pattern includes a number of dark blotches along the body, the central area of which can be lighter in colour in the Lebanon viper (4). The tail of the Lebanon viper has a yellow tip (4).

Synonyms
Vipera bornmuelleri.
Top

Lebanon viper biology

Very little is known about the biology of this rare species, although the Lebanon viper is likely to have aspects in common with other members of the viper family (Viperidae). Vipers are generally ambush predators, striking their prey with long, hollow fangs which they use to inject venom. The fangs are hinged, and are folded back against the roof of the mouth when not in use. Vipers may also strike in self-defence (5).

The female Lebanon viper is ovoviviparous, and gives birth to between 2 and 18 young (1).

Top

Lebanon viper range

The Lebanon viper is known to occur in Lebanon and Syria at elevations between 1,000 and 2,200 metres (1).

Top

Lebanon viper habitat

The Lebanon viper is known to inhabit mountainous areas where its preferred habitat includes cedar forests and alpine grasslands. It can be found among rocks as well as cushion-type vegetation (1).

Top

Lebanon viper status

The Lebanon viper is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Lebanon viper threats

The Lebanon viper has a restricted range and is therefore vulnerable to habitat degradation (1). Its habitat is currently threatened by overgrazing by domestic livestock and the use of off-road vehicles (1).

In parts of its range, the Lebanon viper is threatened by the development of its habitat for the military and also the ski industry (1).

Top

Lebanon viper conservation

While there are currently no known conservation actions specifically targeting the Lebanon viper, it is known to occur in protected areas in both Lebanon and Syria (1). Recommended conservation actions for this species include the management of its remaining habitat (1).

Top

Find out more

For more information on vipers visit:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Dorsal
Relating to the back or top side of an animal.
Genus
A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
Ovoviviparous
Producing young that develop inside eggs, but the eggs hatch inside the female’s body and the young are born live.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Archundia, I.G., et al. (2011) Neutralization of Vipera and Macrovipera venoms by two experimental polyvalent antisera: a study of paraspecificity. Toxicon, 57: 1049-1056.
  3. Nilson, G., Andren, C. and Flardh, B. (1990) Vipera albizona a new mountain viper from central Turkey, with comments on isolating effects of the Anatolian “diagonal”. Amphibia-Reptilia, 11(3): 285-294.
  4. Nilson, G. and Andren, C. (1985) Systematics of the Vipera xanthina complex (Reptilia: Viperidae). III. Taxonomic status of the Bulgar Dagh viper in south Turkey. Journal of Herpetology, 19(2): 276-283.
  5. MobileReference (2008) Encyclopedia of North American Reptiles and Amphibians. MobileReference, Boston.
X
Close

Image credit

Coiled Lebanon viper  
Coiled Lebanon viper

© Rei Segali

Rei Segali
reisegali@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Lebanon viper (Montivipera bornmuelleri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Mediterranean Basin eco-region

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog