Sunday 19 May
Lear's macaw (Anodorhynchus leari)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Lear's macaw fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Lear's macaw description
The Lear's macaw is a beautiful large blue parrot with a long tail (4). It was first described in 1858 by Napoleon's nephew, Lucien Bonaparte, from an illustration by the famous British nonsense poet, Edward Lear. This parrot remained elusive in the wild however, and was only accepted as a distinct species in 1978 when naturalist Helmut Sick finally located the wild population (4). The head, neck and underparts of this parrot are greenish-blue, whilst the rest of the body has a violet/indigo appearance (2). Bare skin around the eyes and at the base of the lower bill is pale yellow (2).
- Also known as
- Indigo macaw.
- Guacamayo Cobalto, Guacamayo de Lear.
- Length: 74 cm (2)
BirdLife International’s World Bird Database:
The Blue Macaws:
- BirdLife International (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
- Groups of organisms living together, individuals in the group are not physiologically connected and may not be related, such as a colony of birds. Another meaning refers to organisms, such as bryozoans, which are composed of numerous genetically identical modules (also referred to as zooids or 'individuals'), which are produced by budding and remain physiologically connected.
IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
- Erritzoe, J. (1993) The Birds of CITES and How to Identify Them. The Lutterworth Press, Cambridge.
CITES (October, 2002)
RSPB (June, 2002)
- BirdLife International. (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
The Blue Macaws (July, 2003)
- de Soye, Y. (2002) Pers. comm.
BirdLife International (May, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Lear's macaw biology
These noisy, social parrots nest and roost in colonies located in sandstone cliffs or canyons (6). Very little is known about the breeding ecology of the Lear's macaw but breeding occurs from February to April and pairs appear to defend nests within sandstone cliff faces (6). From a small number of observations the average clutch size is two young (5).
Individuals leave the roosting site at dawn to forage in palm groves (6); their diet is principally composed of the hard nuts of the licuri palm, Syagrus coronata (6). Macaws can eat around 350 nuts in one day, using their massive beak to crack open the hard shells (5). They will also forage on crops when these are available (7).Top
Lear's macaw rangeTop
Lear's macaw habitat
Inhabits arid, thorn forests known as 'caatinga' and breeding occurs in sandstone cliffs and outcrops (5).Top
Lear's macaw statusTop
Lear's macaw threats
Lear's macaw is thought to be a naturally rare species (4), and population numbers were low when it was discovered in 1978. The major threat to this species comes from the illegal wildlife trade. Collectors will pay high prices for such rare and beautiful birds and a breeding pair is thought to be worth as much as £50,000 on the black market (4). The population of Lear's macaws is also highly influenced by the availability of their principal food source, the licuri palm, numbers of which have recently been vastly reduced due to livestock-grazing (5). A major fire could now wipe the whole palm population out (5), leaving this parrot fatally vulnerable.Top
Lear's macaw conservation
Although protected by the Brazilian government and listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) effectively banning international trade in the species, the Lear's macaw remains critically at danger from illegal trade (5). Recent infiltration of poaching rings and guarding of roosting sites may be finally slowing the decline in this species, and there are plans to grow and fence 50,000 licuri palm seedlings (5). A recent population survey has reported an encouraging increase in Lear's macaw numbers in the wild; in the municipalities of Canudos and Jeremoabo the population now stands at around 455 individuals (6). The steady increase in the population has led to the IUCN downgrading the Lear’s macaw from Critically Endangered to Endangered in 2009, although continued conservation measures and repeated monitoring of the population remain high priorities to ensure the continued protection of this species (8).Top
Find out more
For more information on Lear's macaw see:
Thank you to Yves de Soye (11/7/02), Director, Loro Parque Fundacion for revising the text.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.