Leaf-nesting shrub frog (Pseudophilautus femoralis)

loading
Leaf-nesting shrub frog, anterior view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Leaf-nesting shrub frog fact file

Leaf-nesting shrub frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyRhacophoridae
GenusPseudophilautus (1)

Information on the leaf-nesting shrub frog (Pseudophilautus femoralis) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
green bush frog, plain green bush frog, round-snout pygmy tree frog, southwestern bubble-nest frog.
Synonyms
Ixalus femoralis, Ixalus fergusonii, Ixalus pulchellus, Philautus femoralis.
Top

Leaf-nesting shrub frog status

The leaf-nesting shrub frog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Find out more

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
For more information on the assessment of the conservation status of the world's amphibians, please see the amphibian portal on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species at www.iucnredlist.org/amphibians
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2006)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Leaf-nesting shrub frog, anterior view  
Leaf-nesting shrub frog, anterior view

© Peter Janzen

Peter Janzen
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Leaf-nesting shrub frog (Pseudophilautus femoralis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS