Tuesday 21 May
Leadbeater’s possum (Gymnobelideus leadbeateri)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Leadbeater’s possum fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Leadbeater’s possum description
Thought to be extinct after disastrous fires in 1939, Leadbeater’s possum (Gymnobelideus leadbeateri) was only rediscovered in 1961 in Marysville near Melbourne, Australia (6). Similar to other marsupial gliders, the Leadbeater’s possum has a long bushy tail, large ears and eyes, and thick soft fur (4). It is grey-brown with a dark stripe running the length of the back, and a paler underside (3). There are dark patches at the base of the ears, as well as above and below the eyes (4). It is thought to be a more primitive member of the glider group as it has no gliding membrane (3). This marsupial has an inconspicuous pouch (5).Top
Leadbeater’s possum biology
Unusually for mammals, Leadbeater’s possum has a female-dominated society. Pairs are monogamous, but the female vigorously defends her 0.01 – 0.03 km² territory against other mature females, including her own daughters (5). Within each territory a single nest is made of loosely matted bark inside a hollow mountain ash tree (6). The nest can contain up to eight individuals, consisting of the reproducing pair, their offspring and unrelated sexually mature males. Nest mates share in mutual grooming and recognise one another through smell (6). The dominant female mates throughout the year giving birth in any month except January and February (5) to one or two offspring (6). Pregnancy lasts no longer than 20 days, and following birth, the underdeveloped offspring crawl to the pouch for protection and milk. They remain there for 85 days until developed enough to venture out of the nest to forage. Weaning takes place at 10 months for female offspring and 15 months for male offspring. Full maturity is reached at around age two, but many females will not survive to this age as they are not welcome in the home ranges of other mature females. Males out-number females three-to-one as a result (5).
This nocturnal marsupial has a fairly sedentary lifestyle. It eats insects and spiders from behind the bark of three species of eucalyptus (5), as well as cutting notches into the bark of Acacia with its teeth causing the tree to release gum, which it eats (6). As Leadbeater’s possum lives in a temperate area, food availability is seasonal and the diet is cricket-based during the winter (5). The young may be preyed upon by owls (5), but survivors can live to at least 7.5 years (2).Top
Leadbeater’s possum range
Found only in Australia, Leadbeater’s possum has a limited distribution of about 3,500 km² near the western end of Victoria’s Central Highland at altitudes of between 500 and 1,500 m above sea level. A small isolated population has also been found near Yellingbo, east of Melbourne, Victoria (1).Top
Leadbeater’s possum habitat
This species has very specific habitat requirements as it needs regenerating or uneven-aged ash forests that contain both eucalypt species and old hollow mountain ash trees. It does not thrive in old ash forests (1).Top
Leadbeater’s possum statusTop
Leadbeater’s possum threats
Leadbeater’s possum is heavily dependent on old mountain ash trees for nesting sites, and these trees are threatened by timber operations and wildfire (1). Deforestation is followed by burning and reseeding, but these young trees will not make suitable nest sites for another 150 years (5).Top
Leadbeater’s possum conservation
Already endangered, this species cannot fully recover for 50 – 100 years as the old trees that are crucial to its lifestyle are currently too young. Populations in sub-optimum older-aged and mixed-aged forest are less dense than populations in optimal habitat, but older forests are thought to be less at risk from wildfires (3). Therefore, a management plan is in place that involves protecting both optimum and sub-optimum habitat with a nature reserve system as well as an alternative logging system that preserves high quality habitat (3). Experiments with the introduction of nest boxes have been partially successful, with 13 out of 96 nest boxes now occupied by Leadbeater’s possum (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on Leadbeater's possum and others in the gliders group see:
Friends of Leadbeater's Possum Inc:
- MacDonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
EDGE of Existence:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction. The embryo is born 11-35 days after conception. The tiny newborn crawls into the marsupium (pouch) and attaches to a teat where it stays for a variable amount of time. They also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- Mating with a single partner.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (November, 2004)
UNEP-WCMC (November, 2004)
Department of the Environment and Heritage of the Australian government (November, 2004)
Animal Info (November, 2004)
America Zoo (November, 2004)
Animal Diversity Web (November, 2004)
- Michael, D.R., Rawlins, D., Crane, M., Incoll, R.D., Cunningham, R.B., MacGregor, C.I. and Lindenmayer, D.B. (2003) The use of nest boxes by arboreal marsupials in the forests of the Central Highlands of Victoria. Wildlife Research, 30(3): 259 - 264.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.