Tuesday 18 June
Laughing gull (Larus atricilla)
Laughing gull fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Laughing gull description
The laughing gull (Larus atricilla) is a familiar bird of North American coasts with a distinctive appearance and almost hysterical laughing-like call (3). A small, black-hooded gull, this species has a grey back and grey wings, as well as a white breast and tail, a dark red bill and reddish-black legs. During the breeding season, the laughing gull has a distinctive black cap with narrow white crescents around the eyes, and will often have a suffusion of pink on the normally white breast. At other times of the year, the cap is lost and the head turns white, except for a residual dark patch behind the eye (4).
Before reaching maturity, juvenile laughing gulls undergo several moults, with plumage changing from light brown, with pale edged feathers and black primaries and secondaries, to having a whiter head, a grey back and a dusky breast (2) (4) (5).
- Leucophaeus atricilla.
- Goéland atricille. Top
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone.
- In birds, the main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of the wing.
- In birds, the shorter flight feathers projecting along the inner edge of the wing.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology: All About Birds - Laughing gull (September, 2010)
Burger, J. (1996) Laughing gull (Larus atricilla). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
- Burger, J. (1996) A Naturalist Along the Jersey Shore. Rutgers University Press, New Jersey, USA.
BirdLife International (September, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Laughing gull biology
Gulls in general are opportunistic feeders, and the laughing gull is no exception. It gathers at rubbish dumps to feed on scraps, follows tractors to catch disturbed insects and follows fishing boats to feed on discards. The laughing gull also pirates food from other bird species, including the brown pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis), from which the laughing gull steals from its food pouch. In Delaware, the horseshoe crab (Limulus polyphemus) breeding season provides a plentiful supply of food for the laughing gull, as it feeds on the abundant eggs (2).
Breeding from late April in the southern colonies and from late May in the northern colonies, the laughing gull arrives at its breeding sites around a month before breeding to establish a territory and a nest site. Upon arrival, the male laughing gull soon begins courting females with displays and offerings of fish, and this may last for up to two weeks. This courtship strategy not only helps to establish a pair bond, also provides the females with additional energy for egg production. A nest is built on elevated ground to prevent the nest from being dragged to sea at high tide (4) (6). Typically, three eggs are laid and incubated by both the male and female for up to 28 days. Whilst one bird incubates the eggs, the other forages for food and returns every three to four hours. Once the chicks have hatched, the adult birds alternate between guarding the young and foraging. The adults do not bring prey back whole, instead regurgitating the food for the chicks (4).Top
Laughing gull range
In the summer, the laughing gull breeds along the north-eastern coast of America, before migrating southwards to Central America and the northern coasts of South America. It is found year round in the Caribbean and is an occasional visitor to much of Europe and Australia (2) (4).Top
Laughing gull habitatTop
Laughing gull status
The laughing gull is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Laughing gull threats
As an opportunistic species that has adapted very well to human presence, the laughing gull has an extremely large range and a large population that is ever increasing in number (1). Its numbers have increased at such a rate that culls of the laughing gull have been organised to control its numbers, especially for those populations nesting near to airfields, which pose a threat to aircraft. However, at some locations the laughing gull is being outcompeted for nesting sites by larger gulls which have also increased in number, such as the herring gull (Larus argentatus) (4).Top
Laughing gull conservation
While the laughing gull has not been the target of any known conservation measures, it is afforded protection by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918, which prohibits the killing of the laughing gull or the destruction of its nests or eggs without special permission (4).Top
Find out more
More information on the laughing gull and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.