Tuesday 21 May
Large tree-finch (Camarhynchus psittacula)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Large tree-finch fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Large tree-finch description
The large tree-finch is one of thirteen finch species endemic to the Galapagos Islands, collectively known as Darwin’s finches, which each possess markedly different bill shapes and sizes (3). Such differences helped Charles Darwin to formulate his theory of evolution, and provide some of the most convincing evidence for “evolution in action” (2). This species possesses a large, powerful bill, with a thick base and a markedly down-curved culmen (3) (4). The male can be readily distinguished from the female by the black colouration of the head, shoulders and chest, which develops over the course of several annual moults (3) (5). Otherwise, both sexes possess uniform, dull olive-green plumage (3).
- 18 g (2)
Large tree-finch biology
The remarkable diversity of beak forms amongst Darwin’s finches allows each species to feed in a specialised way (7). With its curved, powerful beak, the large-tree finch is capable of biting through the bark of twigs, exposing adult insects and larvae such as caterpillars, which are then consumed (4). While invertebrates form the major part of its diet, this species will also consume fruit, especially during the dry season (4).
Darwin’s finches usually breed during the hot and wet season when food is most abundant. Monogamous, lifelong breeding pairs are common, although mate changes and breeding with more than one partner have also been observed. Breeding pairs maintain small territories, in which they construct a small dome-shaped nest with an entrance hole in the side. Generally a clutch of three eggs is laid, which are incubated by the female for about twelve days, and the young brooded for a further two weeks before leaving the nest. The short-eared owl (Asio flammeus), frequently preys on the nestlings and juvenile Darwin’s finches, while adults are occasionally taken by Galapagos hawks (Buteo galapagoensis) and lava herons (Butorides sundevalli) (2).Top
Large tree-finch range
The large tree-finch can be found on several islands in the Galapagos Archipelago, namely: Isabela; Santa Cruz; Santa Fé; Fernandina; Santiago; Floreana; Marchena; and Pinta. This species was also previously found on the islands of Pinzón and Rábida, but is now believed to be extinct (3).Top
Large tree-finch habitat
The large tree-finch principally inhabits humid, evergreen forest located between elevations of 300 and 700 metres, but may also be found in arid lowland areas, dominated by deciduous trees, shrubs and cacti (4) (6).Top
Large tree-finch status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Large tree-finch threats
Like other bird species endemic to the Galapagos, the large tree-finch is affected by ongoing habitat destruction, invasive species, and introduced diseases, such as avian pox (7). Nevertheless, despite being uncommon in some parts of its range, the global population of this species is not considered to be small enough, nor undergoing a sufficiently significant decline, to warrant a threatened classification (6).Top
Large tree-finch conservation
The majority of the Galapagos archipelago forms part of the Galapagos National Park, a World Heritage Site. A management plan is in place for the islands, and the Ecuadorian government and non-governmental organisations are working to conserve the unique biodiversity of the Galapagos (8). More specifically, scientists at the Charles Darwin Research Station are working to improve our understanding of Darwin's finches to ensure their conservation. This includes monitoring of populations and investigating introduced diseases (7).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of Darwin’s finches visit:
- Charles Darwin Foundation:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- A ridge along the upper bill of a bird, from the tip of the bill to the forehead.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
- Hau, M. and Wikelski, M. (2001) Darwin’s Finches. In: Encyclopedia of Life Sciences. John Wiley & Sons, Chichester. Available at:
- Grant, P.R. and Grant, B.R. (2007) How and Why Species Multiply: The Radiation of Darwin's Finches. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Tebbich, S., Taborsky, M., Fessl, B., Dvorak, M. and Winkler, H. (2004) Feeding behavior of four arboreal Darwin’s finches: adaptations to spatial and seasonal variability. The Condor, 106: 95 - 106.
- Kleindorfer, S. (2007) Nesting success in Darwin's small tree finch, Camarhynchus parvulus: evidence of female preference for older males and more concealed nests. Animal Behaviour, 74: 795 - 804.
- Birdlife International (February, 2009)
- Charles Darwin Foundation (February, 2009)
- UNEP-WCMC (February, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.