Sunday 19 May
Large ground-finch (Geospiza magnirostris)
- The largest of the famous Darwin finches - a perfect example of adaptive radiation.
- The large ground-finch is endemic to the Galapagos islands.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Large ground-finch fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Large ground-finch description
As icons of evolution, no other plant or animal group rivals the fourteen closely related birds known collectively as Darwin’s finches. With the exception of one species, all inhabit the Galapagos Islands where they appear to have evolved from a single ancestral flock that arrived in the archipelago several millennia ago (2) (3) (4). The largest of Darwin’s finches is the appropriately named, large ground-finch (2). Like the other ground finches, the male plumage of the large ground-finch is completely black while the female is brown and streaked (3). In addition to being the largest finch in the Galapagos, it also has the broadest beak; an attribute that enables it to exploit food sources less accessible to the smaller beaked finches (2) (3).
- Also known as
- Large ground finch.
- 35 g (2)
Charles Darwin Foundation:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Seed eating.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
- Hau, M. and Wikelski, M. (2001) Darwin’s Finches. In: Encyclopedia of Life Sciences. John Wiley & Sons, Chichester.
- Grant, P.R. and Grant, B.R. (2007) How and Why Species Multiply: The Radiation of Darwin's Finches. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Charles Darwin Foundation (February, 2009)
- Lack, D. (1983) Darwin’s Finches. Cambridge University Press, UK.
- Grant, P.R. and Grant, B.R. (2006) Evolution of character displacement in Darwin’s Finches. Science, 313: 224 - 226.
Birdlife International (February, 2009)
UNEP-WCMC (February, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Large ground-finch biology
The highly specialised beaks of Darwin’s finches enable each species to occupy a different ecological niche based on different food types (2). The ground finches (Geospiza sp.) feed mainly on the ground, and are generally granivorous, but also feed on arthropods and the fruit of Opuntia cacti (2) (3). Having a large beak, the large ground-finch is able to eat bigger and harder seeds than the other ground finches, with the woody seeds of Tribulus cistoides being its primary food source (6).
Darwin’s finches generally breed opportunistically with egg-laying being most profuse when rainfall is high and food abundant (3). Pairs are typically monogamous and maintain small territories within which they build a small dome-shaped nest in a bush or cactus. On average each clutch comprises three eggs that are incubated for around 12 days before hatching. The nestlings are mostly raised on insects and leave the nest after about two weeks (2).
During the breeding season, competition for resources between different species of finch can be extremely intense. In promoting ever increasing levels of specialisation, competition for resources has been the driving force behind the evolution of Darwin’s finches. This is exemplified by the widely divergent beak sizes of different finch species co-inhabiting one island, compared with much more convergent beak sizes when the same species are isolated from each other on separate islands (2).Top
Large ground-finch range
The large ground-finch is endemic to the Galapagos where it occurs on the islands of Wolf, Darwin, Pinta, Marchena, Genovesa, Santa Fe, Daphne Major, Santa Cruz, Pinzón, Rábida, Santiago, Fernandina, Isabela (3).Top
Large ground-finch habitat
Occurs mainly in the arid lowland zone on each island (5).Top
Large ground-finch status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Large ground-finch threats
Like much of the Galapagos’ endemic fauna and flora, Darwin’s finches are under threat from habitat destruction, introduced diseases, and invasive predatory species such as rats and cats (4). Fortunately, the large ground-finch is still relatively abundant in parts of its range and currently is not thought to be undergoing a significant decline (7).Top
Large ground-finch conservation
For their unique biological diversity and significance, the Galapagos Islands are designated both a National Park and a World Heritage Site. As a consequence, conservation of the islands’ native fauna and flora is a high priority (8). Furthermore,scientists from the Charles Darwin Foundation are continuously involved in research on Darwin’s finches in order to ensure their long-term conservation (4).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of Darwin’s finches visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (21/04/09) by Professor Peter R. Grant, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.