Large-eyed bronzeback (Dendrelaphis grandoculis)

loading
Large-eyed bronzeback
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Large-eyed bronzeback fact file

Large-eyed bronzeback description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyColubridae
GenusDendrelaphis (1)

Information on the large-eyed bronzeback is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
southern bronzeback.
Synonyms
Ahaetulla grandoculis, Dendrophis formosus grandoculis, Dendrophis grandoculis.
Top

Large-eyed bronzeback status

The large-eyed bronzeback is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Large-eyed bronzeback  
Large-eyed bronzeback

© S. R.Ganesh and S.R.Chandramouli

S. R.Ganesh and S.R.Chandramouli

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Large-eyed bronzeback (Dendrelaphis grandoculis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS