Tuesday 21 May
Lammergeier (Gypaetus barbatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Lammergeier fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Huge and majestic, the lammergeier is a highly distinctive bird-of-prey and one of the largest old world vultures (2) (3) (4). Enormous wings enable it to soar with characteristic ease above the mountain slopes, while the outline of its long, diamond-shaped tail is unmistakeable in flight (2) (4) (5). The head is creamy-yellow with black eye patches that extend below the short, narrow bill in the form of tufted whiskers (2) (3) (4), hence the alternative name of the bearded vulture (6). The neck and the underparts are a rusty-orange colour, while the back, wings and tail are dark grey-blue to black (2) (4) (6). The juveniles are much less distinctive than the adults, having a variably brown, patchy plumage (3) (6). Up to 13 subspecies have been described, differing to varying degrees in size and appearance, but only two are commonly recognised, Gypaetus barbatus barbatus and G. b. meridionalis (3) (7).
- Also known as
- Bearded vulture, lammergeyer.
- Gypaète barbu. Top
Foundation for the Conservation of the Bearded Vulture:
Bearded Vulture Reintroduction into the Alps:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (September, 2009)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Helm Identification Guides, A & C Black Publishers, London.
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) Collins Field Guide: Birds of Britain and Europe. Harper Collins Publishers, London.
- Jonsson, L. (1982) Birds of the Mediterranean and Alps. Croom Helm, London.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
Global Raptor Information Network (September, 2009)
BirdLife International (September, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Amongst the most skilled gliders, the lammergeier is magnificent in flight, hardly ever seeming to beat its wing as it soars high above the mountain passes (6). Although, like other vultures, the lammergeier is a consummate scavenger, it is somewhat unique in that it specialises at feeding on bones. While small bones are eaten whole, large bones are carried into the air, and dropped from height onto rocks below. This intriguing technique, which results in the bones shattering on the rocks, provides the bird with access to the nutritious marrow inside (2) (3) (6). In addition to bones and other carrion, this species does take some live prey, such as tortoises, hyraxes and hares, which receive a similar treatment to the large bones (3).
The lammergeier breeds in pairs, with each pair commanding a large territory within which a nest is built on an accessible crag, a rocky ledge, or in a smallish cave. During the breeding season, which varies in timing geographically, courting pairs perform spectacular displays, swooping and soaring together, and occasionally interlocking their talons and spiralling downwards almost to the ground (3) (6). The nest is made from a massive pile of branches lined with wool, dung, dried skin and sometimes even rubbish. One to two eggs are normally laid in each clutch and incubated for around 53 to 60 days before hatching. The chicks fledge after 100 to 130 days but remain dependant on the parent birds for up to a year (3). Young birds are known to wander widely, but adults are normally resident within huge home ranges (3) (7).Top
The lammergeier ranges from southern Europe through the Middle East to northeastern China, and also occurs in parts of north, east and southern Africa (6) (7) (8). Gypaetus barbatus meridionalis occurs in southwestern Arabia and east and southern Africa, while G. b. barbatus occupies the rest of its range (7).Top
This high altitude bird-of-prey typically inhabits remote mountain ranges in a variety of vegetation types, ranging from alpine meadows to sparsely-vegetated, rocky slopes (3) (6). It is mostly found above 1,000 metres, with some individuals on Mount Everest being recorded an impressive 7,500 metres above sea level (3).Top
The lammergeier is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Despite being widespread, the lammergeier occurs in low densities and is considered to be uncommon or rare across significant parts of its range (3). Furthermore, most populations appear to be declining due to a range of factors including hunting, poisoning, habitat degradation and disturbance (3) (7) (8). Fortunately, however, there are some areas, such as the Himalayas, where the lammergeier remains abundant (6) (7).Top
At the global level, the lammergeier’s rate of decline is not currently thought to be sufficiently rapid, or the population size sufficiently small, for this species to warrant classification under a threatened category on the IUCN Red List (1) (8). However, because the lammergeier is extremely vulnerable in some regions such as Europe and Southern Africa, there are a several conservation projects being undertaken for this species. This includes an ambitious and highly successful reintroduction program in the European Alps which has been in operation since the late 1970s under the direction of the Foundation for the Conservation of the Bearded Vulture (7).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of the lammergeier, visit:
For more general information about this species, see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.