Lake Urmia newt (Neurergus crocatus)

Also known as: Azerbaijan newt
Synonyms: Molge crocata, Rhithrotriton derjugini, Triturus crocatus, Triturus crocatus crocatus, Triturus crocatus derjugini
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderCaudata
FamilySalamandridae
GenusNeurergus (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).

ARKive is working with the Global Amphibian Assessment (GAA) to source images of the world's threatened amphibian species.

A collaboration among scientists from IUCN - The World Conservation Union, Conservation International and NatureServe, the GAA is the first ever comprehensive assessment of the conservation strategy for the world's known species of frogs, toads, salamanders, newts and caecilians.

The GAA website presents results of this assessment for every amphibian species, including information on IUCN Red List category, range, ecology, threats and conservation.

For more information on the Global Amphibian Assessment, please see:
www.globalamphibians.org

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2006)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org