Lake Cronin snake (Echiopsis atriceps)

loading
Lake Cronin snake coiled up
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Lake Cronin snake fact file

Lake Cronin snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyElapidae
GenusEchiopsis (1)

Information on the Lake Cronin snake is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Paroplocephalus atriceps .
Top

Lake Cronin snake status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Lake Cronin snake coiled up  
Lake Cronin snake coiled up

© Brian Bush / Snakes Harmful and Harmless

Brian Bush
9 Birch Place
Stoneville
WA
6081
Australia
Tel: +618 (9295) 3007
Fax: +618 (9295) 3858
bush@iinet.net.au
http://www.wa-snakes.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Lake Cronin snake (Echiopsis atriceps) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS