Lady’s slipper orchid (Paphiopedilum druryi)

loading
Lady's slipper orchid
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Lady’s slipper orchid fact file

Lady’s slipper orchid description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderOrchidales
FamilyOrchidaceae
GenusPaphiopedilum (1)

This rare orchid has particularly exotic flowers with dark yellow petals surrounding a slipper-like pouch. Maroon stripes run from the heart of the flower to the tips of the three outer petals, and the centre is speckled with maroon.

Synonyms
Cordula druryi.
Size
Leaf length: 30 cm (2)
Bloom width: 7.5 cm (2)
Top

Lady’s slipper orchid biology

This robust species grows in full sun, propagating itself with long, woody rhizomes. It may become epiphytic on Euphorbia species.

Top

Lady’s slipper orchid range

The lady’s slipper orchid was once fairly extensive in its habitat in Southern India, but is now rarely seen (2).

Top

Lady’s slipper orchid habitat

Found at high altitude amongst dried grasses growing in poor and shallow limestone soil (2).

Top

Lady’s slipper orchid status

The lady’s slipper orchid is listed on Appendix I of CITES (1).

Top

Lady’s slipper orchid threats

All land in the range of the lady’s slipper orchid is under intense cultivation for agriculture, threatening the persistence of this beautiful species (2).

Top

Lady’s slipper orchid conservation

No direct conservation action has been targeted at this species, other than its listing on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species, which prohibits all international trade (2).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Epiphyte
A plant that uses another plant, typically a tree, for its physical support, but which does not draw nourishment from it.
Rhizome
Thickened, branching, creeping storage stems. Although most rhizomes grow laterally just along or slightly below the soil's surface, some grow several inches deep. Roots grow from the underside of the rhizome, and during the growing season new growth sprouts from buds along the top. A familiar rhizome is the ginger used in cooking.
Top

References

  1. CITES (March, 2005)
    http://www.cites.org
  2. Mammen, J. and Mammen, V. (1974) Rediscovering Paphiopedilum druryi on Southern India. Orchid Digest, 38(1): 31 - 36.
X
Close

Image credit

Lady's slipper orchid  
Lady's slipper orchid

© Suresh Elamon

Suresh Elamon
yeselamon@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Lady’s slipper orchid (Paphiopedilum druryi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog