Saturday 25 May
La Selle thrush (Turdus swalesi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
La Selle thrush fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
La Selle thrush description
A rather secretive bird of Hispaniola’s highland forests (3) (4) (5), the La Selle thrush (Turdus swalesi) is unmistakeable in appearance, being distinguished by its striking, beautifully patterned markings (3) (4). It is a relatively dark, large-bodied forest thrush which is slate-black on the head, upperparts and upper breast, becoming deep red-brown to chestnut on the rest of the breast and flanks, and white on the belly (3) (4) (6) (7).
The throat of the La Selle thrush is streaked with white (3) (4) (6) (7) and the cheeks and ear-coverts may be flecked silvery-grey (5) (6). The bill and the characteristic ring around this species’ eye are usually orange or yellowish-orange (3) (4) (5) (6). The La Selle thrush has glossy black wings and a black tail, being somewhat browner on the flight feathers and outer tail feathers (5). The undertail coverts are white (6).
The male and female La Selle thrush are very similar in appearance (2). Two subspecies have been described, Turdus swalesi swalesi and Turdus swalesi dodae. T. s. swalesi is uniformly black on the upperparts, while T. s. dodae differs in having a more olive-brown back which contrasts sharply with the black on the head and neck (2) (6) (8).
The song of the La Selle thrush is a long, loud series of slow, deliberate, fluty notes and ‘tu-re-oo’ and ‘cho-ho-cho’ calls, often given at dawn and dusk (2) (3) (6). Its song is also described as bubbling and rollicking (2) or a quiet, mellow mix of gurgling notes. This species also produces a loud ‘wheury-wheury-whuery’ alarm call (6).Top
La Selle thrush biology
A shy, secretive species, the La Selle thrush is most conspicuous at dawn and dusk, when it sings from a variety of exposed perches (4). It is a largely terrestrial species, spending much of its time foraging on the ground for earthworms, insects and fruit (2) (3) (6).
The La Selle thrush is reported to breed between May and July, with the female laying two or three blue-green eggs in a bulky, cup-shaped nest. The nest is usually placed low in a shrub, bush or tree and is constructed mainly of moss and twigs (2) (3) (6). The nest is typically lined with a thin layer of mud and dried grass (6).Top
La Selle thrush range
The La Selle thrush is endemic to Hispaniola, which includes Haiti and the Dominican Republic (2) (3) (7). This species is named after the place of its discovery, the Massif de la Selle, Haiti (4) (6).
T. s. swalesi, occurs in the Massif de la Selle, Haiti, and Sierra de Baoruco, Dominican Republic. T. s. dodae is found in the Sierra de Neiba and Cordillera Central, Dominican Republic (3) (4) (6) (8).Top
La Selle thrush habitat
This species occurs mainly in the dense, shrubby understory of moist montane broadleaf forest. The La Selle thrush may also sometimes occur in pine forest and planted clearings, but only where there is suitable broadleaf understory to support it (2) (3) (4).Top
La Selle thrush status
The La Selle thrush is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
La Selle thrush threats
Most of Hispaniola’s montane broadleaf forest has already been lost as a result of massive and far-reaching habitat destruction throughout the region. The remaining patches of suitable high-elevation forest are severely threatened due to steady encroachment and ongoing deforestation for agriculture and timber production (3) (6).
In the Dominican Republic, remaining areas of suitable habitat for the La Selle thrush are limited to the Sierra de Baoruco, remote areas of the Cordillera Central and very small fragments in the Sierra de Neiba. On Haiti, the last significant areas of suitable habitat for this increasingly endangered species are restricted to La Visite National Park (2) (3).Top
La Selle thrush conservation
The La Selle thrush occurs in the Sierra de Baoruco and Armando Bermudez National Parks, Dominican Republic, and La Visite National Park, Haiti (3).
Recommended conservation measures for the La Selle thrush include providing stronger and more effective support for existing reserves, while the other areas in which this species occurs require formal protection (2) (3).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the La Selle thrush and other birds:
BirdLife International - La Selle thrush:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- The circle of small feathers covering the ear opening of a bird. Also called auriculars.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- Of mountains, or growing in mountains.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (April, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife International (April, 2012)
Schulenberg, T.S. (Ed.) (2011) La Selle thrush (Turdus swalesi). In: Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Clement, P. and Hathway, R. (2000) Thrushes. Helm Identification Guides, A&C Black Publishers, London.
- Latta, S., Rimmer, C., Keith, A., Wiley, J., Raffaele, H., McFarland, K. and Fernandez, E. (2006) Birds of the Dominican Republic and Haiti. Princeton Field Guides, Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
- Raffaele, H.A., Wiley, J., Garrido, O., Keith, A. and Raffaele, J. (2003) Birds of the West Indies. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
- Graves, G.R. and Olson, S.L. (1986) A new subspecies of Turdus swalesi (Aves: Passeriformes: Muscicapidae) from the Dominican Republic. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, 99(4): 580-583.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.