Kythrean sage (Salvia veneris)

Synonyms: Salvia crassifolia
KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderLamiales
FamilyLabiatae
GenusSalvia (1)

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1). Listed on Appendix I of the Bern Convention (2) and on Annexes II and IV of the EC Habitats Directive as a priority species (3).

ARKive is supporting the IUCN Species Survival Commission's Top 50 Plants Campaign. The aim of this campaign is to help save plant species that face a high risk of extinction by raising awareness of the conservation issues and actions needed. The first of the Top 50 series highlights a selection of the most threatened Mediterranean island plants, with a booklet and website providing information.

For information on the IUCN/SSC Mediterranean Islands Plant Specialist Group, please see:
http://data.iucn.org/themes/ssc/sgs/mipsg/index.htm

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Bern Convention (February, 2007)
    http://www.coe.int/t/e/Cultural_Co-operation/Environment/Nature_and_biological_diversity/
  3. EC Habitats Directive (December, 2008)
    http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:31992L0043:EN:HTML