Kugelann's ground beetle (Poecilus kugelanni)

loading
Kugelann's ground beetle
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Kugelann's ground beetle fact file

Kugelann's ground beetle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderColeoptera
FamilyCarabidae
GenusPoecilus (1)

This ground beetle has a stout body, with long legs, and typically has a coppery coloured fore-body and green wing cases (elytra). In some rare cases it is totally black (2).

Synonyms
Pterostichus kugelanni.
Size
Length: 12-14 mm (2)
Top

Kugelann's ground beetle biology

This beetle is thought to have a two-year lifecycle; it breeds in spring and summer, and individuals overwinter twice, first as larvae and then as adults (3). Although the diet of this species is a mystery, it is thought that both adults and larvae are predatory, like many species of ground beetle (3). Adults have full wings, but their powers of dispersal are not known (3); they are found under stones and amongst plants, and have been recorded in April, May and July (5).

Top

Kugelann's ground beetle range

Formerly widespread in England from Nottinghamshire to south Wales and the south coast of England (3). The range subsequently declined, however; since 1970, the species has been recorded from just five sites in the New Forest, 3 sites in Devon and two in Dorset (4). In Europe, the species occurs in the south and west, from Spain to Hungary (3).

You can view distribution information for this species at the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Kugelann's ground beetle habitat

Inhabits heathlands where there is sandy or gravelly soil and wet patches (3), as well as sand pits (5).

Top

Kugelann's ground beetle status

Classified as Endangered in Great Britain (3).

Top

Kugelann's ground beetle threats

The reasons for the decline of this beetle are thought to include unsuitable heathland management, and the widespread loss and fragmentation of this habitat in Britain (3).

Top

Kugelann's ground beetle conservation

Kugelann's ground beetle is included in the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UK BAP) as a priority species (3); a Species Action Plan has therefore been published in order to guide its conservation (3). This plan aims to maintain all known populations, and establish at least five new populations within the former range before the year 2010 (3).

There may be further information about this species available via the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Find out more

For more on English Nature's Species Recovery Programme see:
http://www.english-nature.org.uk/science/srp/default.asp

Top

Authentication

Information authenticated by Dr Martin Luff of the School of Biology, University of Newcastle, with the support of the British Ecological Society:
http://www.britishecologicalsociety.org/

Top

Glossary

Elytra
In beetles and earwigs, the hard fore wings. They are held aloft when the insect flies, and are often coloured or patterned.
Larvae
Stage in an animal's lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
Top

References

  1. National Biodiversity Network Species Dictionary (September 2002) http://www.nhm.ac.uk/nbn/
  2. Lindroth, C. H. (1974) Handbooks for the identification of British insects. Volume IV. Part 2: Coleoptera, Carabidae. The Royal Entomological Society of London, London.
  3. UK BAP Species Action Plan (September 2002) http://www.ukbap.org.uk
  4. Hymen, P. S. and Parsons, M.S. (1992) A review of the scarce and threatened Coleoptera of Great Britain: Part 1. JNCC, Peterborough.
  5. Luff, M. (2004) Pers. comm.
X
Close

Image credit

Kugelann's ground beetle  
Kugelann's ground beetle

© Roger Key

Dr Roger Key
Tel: +44 (0) 1845 567 292
key_r_s@yahoo.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Kugelann's ground beetle (Poecilus kugelanni) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog