Koko'olau (Bidens campylotheca)

loading
Bidens campylotheca pentamera
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Koko'olau fact file

Koko'olau description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderAsterales
FamilyCompositae
GenusBidens (1)

Information on the koko`olau is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Ko'oko'olau.
Top

Koko'olau status

Classifed as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Subspecies Bidens campylotheca waihoiensis, B. c. pentamera classified as Critically Endangered (CR) and B. c. campylotheca classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

  

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Subspecies:
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Bidens campylotheca pentamera  
Bidens campylotheca pentamera

© Hank Oppenheimer/ Plant Extinction Prevention Program

Hank Oppenheimer
hmo3500@earthlink.net

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Koko'olau (Bidens campylotheca) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog