Friday 17 May
Kittlitz’s murrelet (Brachyramphus brevirostris)
Kittlitz’s murrelet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Kittlitz’s murrelet description
One of the rarest breeding seabirds in the North Pacific (3), Kittlitz’s murrelet is a small and mysterious bird (4). During the breeding season, the plumage on the upperparts is mottled brown, buff and white, while the underparts are largely white, as are the outer edges of the tail feathers (2). This cryptic plumage provides camouflage in its barren, glacial breeding habitat (4). In winter, the Kittlitz’s murrelet is slate grey on its upperparts, with a black cap, and the face, like the throat and underparts, is white except for a dark patch in front of the eye (2). Its legs, feet and short bill are brownish (2). Juvenile Kittlitz’s murrelets are similar in appearance to adults in winter, except for fine barring which patterns the face, neck, underparts and tail (2).
- Also known as
- short-billed murrelet. Top
- National Audubon Society:
- Center for Biological Diversity:
- BirdLife International:
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- IUCN Red List (July, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2002) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin To Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Stenhouse, I.J., Studebaker, S. and Zwiefelhofer, D. (2008) Kittlitz’s murrelet Brachyramphus brevirostris in the Kodiak Archipelago, Alaska. Marine Ornithology, 36: 59 - 66.
- Day, R.H., Kuletz, K.J. and Nigro, D.A. (1999) Kittlitz's murrelet (Brachyramphus brevirostris). In: Poole, A. (Ed) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- BirdLife International (September, 2008)
- Center for Biological Diversity. (2001) Petition to List the Kittlitz’s Murrelet (Brachyramphus brevirostris) as Endangered under the Endangered Species Act. Center for Biological Diversity, Coastal Coalition, Eyak Preservation Council, and Lynn Canal Conservation Society.
- Exxon Valdez Oil Spill Trustee Council (September, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Kittlitz’s murrelet biology
The rarity of Kittlitz’s murrelet combined with its relatively inaccessible habitat has meant that little has been published on this bird’s biology and ecology (4). In summer, it searches for food in bays and inlets (2), and around the outflows of glacial streams (4), feeding on sandeels, capelin, herring, smelt, and Pacific sandfish, as well as krill and shrimps (2). In winter, when large flocks of up to 500 Kittlitz’s murrelets gather at areas where prey is abundant, it is thought to feed on tiny marine crustaceans and small fish (2), capturing its prey by diving into the ocean and propelling itself through the water with strong wing beats (6). Although Kittlitz’s murrelet may feed at any time of the day or night, it is observed most frequently in the morning (6).
Kittlitz’s murrelet is the only species in the Alcidae family that nests on the ground, high up in mountains on barren scree slopes (2) (4). Thought to be monogamous, a pair of Kittlitz’s murrelets will lay a single egg on a rock ledge, in a crevice, or on bare, gravelly ground (2). This generally takes place in May or June, with the exact timing depending on the location (2). After being incubated for probably around 30 days, the egg hatches and the helpless chick, barely able to stand (6), is delivered food by both of its parents for the next 24 days (2), before leaving for the ocean and learning to feed on its own (4). After breeding, and with the onset of winter, Kittlitz’s murrelet leaves the more protected coastal waters and heads out into the open ocean (4).Top
Kittlitz’s murrelet range
Kittlitz’s murrelet has a patchy distribution centred around the Bering Sea. It breeds in far eastern Russia and Alaska, USA (4) (5), and during winter can be found offshore of its breeding areas (2).Top
Kittlitz’s murrelet habitat
In summer, Kittlitz’s murrelet is found in coastal regions or further inland (2), where it breeds on mountain scree slopes, particularly near glaciers (2) (4). Its preferred winter habitat in this remote part of the world is poorly known, but it is thought to spend the winter months offshore, along rocky sea coasts (2) (4).Top
Kittlitz’s murrelet status
Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Kittlitz’s murrelet threats
Rapid declines have been observed in populations of Kittlitz’s murrelets (1) (6), leaving this rare bird on the verge of extinction (1). The threats to Kittlitz’s murrelet are numerous and significant, including habitat loss and degradation, possibly as a result of global warming; disturbance and degradation of habitat as a result of boat traffic in summer feeding areas; drowning in gillnet fisheries; and oil spills (4) (5). Between 7 and 15 percent of the murrelet population inhabiting Prince William Sound, Alaska, died as a result of the Exxon Valdez oil spill in 1989 (5), one of the most publicized environmental tragedies in history (7).Top
Kittlitz’s murrelet conservation
Considered globally by IUCN to be Critically Endangered (1), Kittlitz’s murrelet is listed in the Red Data Book of Russia (4), but is not currently protected in the USA, where there is currently believed to be insufficient data to determine its status (5). However, guidelines to avoid the disturbance of nesting birds have been drawn up in the USA (5). Given the evidence that shows Kittlitz’s murrelet is on a path towards extinction, its protection in the USA under the Endangered Species Act is believed to be essential (5) (6), along with the protection of critical habitat, which would help guard this species from the threats of fishing, tourism and industrial boat traffic (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of Kittlitz’s murrelet see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.