Saturday 15 June
Kirtland’s warbler (Dendroica kirtlandii)
Kirtland’s warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Kirtland’s warbler description
This large warbler has a bright yellow breast and underside with black streaking on the sides. The male has a blue-grey back and the female is similar but paler, with a browner back. The black eye is encircled by a white ring that is broken to the left and right by black. The pointed beak is black, as are the legs. Juveniles are pale yellow and brown, but streaked with grey, with spots of grey on the throat. This species calls with a persistent ‘chip-chip-che-way-o’ (2).
- Length: 14.5 cm (2)
Kirtland’s warbler biology
Arriving first at the breeding site, the males return to their usual nest site and begin to sing immediately, defending their territory. Later, the females arrive to mate, selecting a male for the season based on his singing voice. The nest is constructed on the ground between young jack pines in late May, in time for egg-laying between late May and mid June. From three to six eggs are incubated by the female for 14 days, during which time the male brings food to his partner. After hatching, both parents tend to the chicks, each tending to only half the brood, which disperse just 9 or 10 days later (4).
Kirtland’s warbler feeds mainly on flying insects, although it also consumes pine needles, grasses and blueberries (4).Top
Kirtland’s warbler range
Kirtland’s warbler breeds mainly in north and central Michigan, but singing males have also been recorded in Ontario and Quebec, Canada. They spend the winter in a small area of the Bahamas, as well as on the Turks and Caicos Islands (2).Top
Kirtland’s warbler habitat
The very specific habitat requirements of this species are the main cause of its threatened status. Despite nesting on the ground, Kirtland’s warbler will only nest amongst 9 – 13 year old jack pines (Pinus banksiana); taller stands are abandoned for a new site. Ninety percent of these birds nest in the drainage area of a single stream, as they require the well-drained soil type found there, known as Grayling sands. They winter in low scrub, moving to higher shrubs to roost at night (4).Top
Kirtland’s warbler statusTop
Kirtland’s warbler threats
This species is heavily dependent on an extremely specialised and limited habitat which was originally maintained through regular, natural forest fires, providing a constant supply of young jack pines. However, white human settlers cleared much of this habitat and reduced the likelihood of forest fires. Initially, Kirtland’s warbler benefited from this action, but the brood-parasitic brown-headed cowbird (Molothrus ater) also thrived. The brown-headed cowbird lays an egg in the nest of Kirtland’s warbler, removing one of the warbler’s eggs, and tricking it into raising a cowbird as its own. Compounding this problem, the cowbird chick hatches before the warbler chicks and out-competes them for food. As a consequence, the breeding success of Kirtland’s warbler has declined dangerously (4).Top
Kirtland’s warbler conservation
To combat the two main threats to this species, habitat loss and brood-parasitism, the nature authorities of Michigan began a cowbird trapping programme in 1972 which was extremely successful, reducing brood-parasitism from 70% to 3%. Habitat management has also been undertaken, resulting in a threefold increase in suitable Kirtland’s warbler habitat. The number of Kirtland’s warblers is clearly directly linked to available habitat as, following management work, the population quadrupled between 1990 and 2000. Collaborative efforts between the United States and the Bahamas have improved the quality of wintering grounds and led to ongoing surveying. More economical cowbird control is now being investigated. The success of conservation efforts for Kirtland’s warbler is well documented and referred to in the conservation community (2).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see:
State of Michigan – Department of National Resources:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- Brood parasite
- Animals that lay their eggs in the nests of members of their own or other species; the host then raises the young as their own.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2006)
- BirdLife International (April, 2005)
- CMS (April, 2005)
- Animal Diversity Web (April, 2005)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.
Listen to the Kirtland’s warbler
Kirtland’s warbler recordings by Robert C. Stein, Randolph S. Little and William W. H. Gunn
© Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
159 Sapsucker Woods Road
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: +1 (607) 254-2404
Fax: +1 (607) 254-2439