King shag (Leucocarbo carunculatus)

Also known as: New Zealand king shag, rough-faced shag
Synonyms: Phalacrocorax carunculatus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyPhalacrocoracidae
GenusLeucocarbo (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the king shag is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/