Kiang (Equus kiang)

Synonyms: Equus equioides, Equus holdereri, Equus kyang, Equus nepalensis, Equus polyodon, Equus tafeli
  
French: Ane Sauvage Du Tibet, Âne Savaged Du Tibet
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPerissodactyla
FamilyEquidae
GenusEquus (1)

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the kiang is currently being researched and written and will appear here shorlty.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org