Kerch wheatgrass (Agropyron cimmericum)

loading
Kerch wheatgrass in natural habitat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Kerch wheatgrass fact file

Kerch wheatgrass description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderCyperales
FamilyGramineae
GenusAgropyron (1)

Information on Kerch wheatgrass (Agropyron cimmericum) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Agropyron dasyanthum.
Top

Kerch wheatgrass status

Kerch wheatgrass is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Kerch wheatgrass in natural habitat  
Kerch wheatgrass in natural habitat

© Pavel Evseenkov / www.flora.crimea.ua

Pavel Evseenkov
admin@flora.crimea.ua
http://www.flora.crimea.ua

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Kerch wheatgrass (Agropyron cimmericum) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS