Tuesday 18 June
Kea (Nestor notabilis)
Kea fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The notorious kea is a mountain-dwelling parrot that has achieved a reputation for inquisitiveness and reckless behaviour. These birds are predominantly olive-green in colour, with darker edges (3). The lower back and tail are reddish, whilst the underwings are orange with yellow markings (3). The dark, recurved upper bill is significantly larger in males than females (3). The common name comes from the distinctive loud call of 'keee-aa' (2).Top
Well-known as highly intelligent and curious birds, kea are quick to explore their environment, which may be an important behavioural trait in the harsh climate of New Zealand's high country (6). The breeding season runs from July to January, and clutches of two to four eggs are laid in nests protected amongst the boulders (7). Males feed their mate whilst she incubates the eggs (2), which may take up to four weeks (3). Family groups remain together until the chicks reach sexual maturity; a time when males generally disperse from their natal area (3).
Kea have a varied and adaptable diet, reflecting the changeable conditions of their habitat. In summer, seeds, flowers and insects are taken and mountain flax is particularly popular (6). Kea are also known to take Huttons shearwater chicks (Puffinus huttoni) from their nests (9). In the winter however, when times are hard, these parrots may feed on animal carcasses, particularly those of sheep which are farmed in the hill country, and may even attack live sheep (6).Top
Historically, these mountain parrots are found in high-altitude forest and alpine basins (2).Top
Kea numbers are difficult to assess due to the inaccessibility of their mountain habitat (2), but there are an estimated 1,000 to 5,000 individuals remaining in the wild (5) and it is feared this population may be declining (2). Kea have achieved a negative reputation for attacking sheep and have been persecuted as a result; it is estimated that over 150,000 birds were shot in a bounty scheme until they received partial protection in 1971 (2). Kea only gained full protection in 1986, under the New Zealand Wildlife Act, 1953 (10). The inquisitiveness of these highly intelligent birds has also led them to damage property and cars in mountain areas such as ski resorts, which further affects their reputation (7).Top
Kea are protected by law in New Zealand (7), and there is ongoing research into their ecology and population distribution (2). The New Zealand Department of Conservation has introduced a banding scheme that allows it to keep track of 'problem' birds, thus helping to waylay farmers' fears (7). In March 2006, the Kea Conservation Trust was established to address issues surrounding the plight of this species and raise awareness about the status and management of both wild and captive kea populations in New Zealand (8). These fascinating birds have been dubbed the 'clown of New Zealand's Southern Alps' and as such, attract quite a tourist following (3), a factor that may prove important for their survival.Top
Find out more
For more information on the Kea see:
BirdLife International's World Bird Database:
NZ Department of Conservation:
Kea Conservation Trust:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
Authenticated (10/09/2006) by Tamsin Orr-Walker, Trust Chair, Kea Conservation Trust.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Site of birth.
IUCN Red List (June, 2008)
BirdLife International (April, 2003)
Animal Diversity Web (April, 2003)
CITES (April, 2003)
- Hitchmough, R. (2002) New Zealand Threat Classification System Lists. Threatened Species Occasional Publication 23. Department of Conservation, Wellington, New Zealand.
NZ Birds.com (April, 2003)
New Zealand Department of Conservation (June, 2008)
- Fijn, N. and Morris, R. (2003) The Kea. Reed Publishing (NZ) Ltd., Auckland, New Zealand.
- Pullar, T. (1996) Kea (Nestor notabilis) Captive Management Plan and Husbandry Manual - Threatened Species Occasional Publication 9. Department of Conservation, Wellington, New Zealand.
Kea Conservation Trust (August, 2006)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.