Tuesday 21 May
Kauai amakihi (Hemignathus kauaiensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Kauai amakihi fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Kauai amakihi description
The male Kauai amakihi has a bright olive-yellow head and breast, and is darker green on the wings and back, with grey undertail coverts. The female and juvenile have the same patterning, but are not as brightly coloured (2).
The Kauai amakihi has a much longer bill than other members of the Hemignathus genus (2) and the bill is browner than other amakihis (3). Its bill is palest on the lower mandible towards the head and becomes darker towards the tip (3).
- Also known as
- Kaua'I 'amakihi. Top
BirdLife International - Kauai amakihi:
- A major grouping of animals that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The catching of prey by plucking from, or within foliage.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- In birds, the lower jaw and beak, but the term is also used to denote the two parts of the beak.
- Feeding on both plants and animals.
- A general term for a mammal with hooves. Includes the artiodactyls or ‘even-toed ungulates’ (pigs, deer, sheep, antelopes and cattle) and perissodactyls or ‘odd-toed ungulates’ (horses, tapirs and rhinoceroses).
IUCN Red List (December, 2011)
BirdLife International (December, 2011)
- Pratt, H.D. (2005) Hawaiian Honeycreepers. Oxford University Press Inc., New York.
- Kern, M.D. and Riper III, C.V. (1984) Altitudinal variations in nests of the Hawaiian honeycreeper Hemignathus virens. The Condor, 86: 443-454.
- Atkinson, C.T., Dusek, R.J., Woods, K.L. and Iko, W.M. (2000) Pathogenicity of avian malaria in experimentally-infected Hawaii Amakihi. Journal of Wildlife Diseases, 36(2): 197-204.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Kauai amakihi biology
The Kauai amakihi uses its long, powerful bill to excavate arthropods from under the bark of trees but it will also glean insects found on tree trunks and branches. Being omnivorous, the Kauai amakihi also feeds on nectar from species such as Kaua’i koli’i, ‘ohi’a and kanawao, as well as from introduced species such as the banana poka and Methley plum (Prunus salicina). The Kauai amakihi can be found foraging among mixed-species flocks (3).
The breeding season for the Kauai amakihi is from March to July. In March and April, the male Kauai amakihi performs a courtship display, whereby it will sing, chase, and dance for a female. The male will also provide food for the female before and during nest building, as well as throughout incubation (3).
The nest is constructed by both sexes of the Kauai amakihi, and is formed using materials such as twigs, roots and moss, with a lining of shredded bark and grasses. The nest is typically found in ‘ohi’a approximately five metres above the ground. A couple of days after the nest is completed, the female Kauai amakihi lays a clutch of one to four white, brown-speckled eggs (3).
Following a 14 day incubation period by the female Kauai amakihi, the helpless nestlings hatch. The nestlings’ eyes remain closed for four days and their feathers begin to develop after seven days. The male and female Kauai amakihi feed the young and take faecal sacs from the nest, but usually only the female broods the young during the night. The Kauai amakihi chicks fledge from 17 to 20 days after hatching (3).Top
Kauai amakihi range
The Kauai amakihi is found in only a few regions on Kaua’i Island in the Hawaiian Islands. It occurs in the Alaka’I Wilderness Preserve and Koke’e State Park, and there is also an isolated population in the Makaleha Mountains (2).Top
Kauai amakihi habitat
Usually found among the treetops in forests, the Kauai amakihi occurs at elevations above 600 metres. It is most common in western koa-‘ohi’a forest, but it is not known whether koa (genus Acacia) itself or the prevalence of introduced banana poka (Passiflora tarminiana) attracts the Kauai amakihi to this area (2).Top
Kauai amakihi status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Kauai amakihi threats
Due to its small range, the Kauai amakihi is extremely susceptible to habitat degradation. Many lowland forests on Kaua’i have been removed due to human development, which has reduced its breeding habitat. Introduced predators such as cats and rodents also threaten this species, and non-native plant species and ungulates are degrading its forest habitat (2).
A significant threat to the Kauai amakihi also comes from avian malaria, spread by mosquitoes which are only active at elevations below 1,200 metres. Studies have shown this disease to be fatal to 65 percent of Kauai amakihis infected by a single bite (5).
Hurricanes and other natural disasters which may damage forest canopy plants are also a concern, as the Kauai amakihi is highly dependent on these species (2).Top
Kauai amakihi conservation
The Kauai amakihi is partially protected as its range includes two nature reserves on Kaua’i: the Alaka’i Wilderness Preserve and the Koke’e State Park. Protected ungulate-free areas are being established using fencing in the Alaka’i Wilderness Preserve; however, there are no known conservation measures currently in place specifically for the Kauai amakihi (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Kauai amakihi:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.