Kashmir gray langur (Semnopithecus ajax)

Also known as: Chamba sacred langur, dark-eyed Himalayan langur, Himalayan gray langur, Himalayan grey langur, western Himalayan langur
Synonyms: Semnopithecus entellus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusSemnopithecus (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Information on the Kashmir gray langur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (June, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org