Kashmir gray langur (Semnopithecus ajax)

loading
Kashmir gray langur sitting
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Kashmir gray langur fact file

Kashmir gray langur description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusSemnopithecus (1)

Information on the Kashmir gray langur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Chamba sacred langur, dark-eyed Himalayan langur, Himalayan gray langur, Himalayan grey langur, western Himalayan langur.
Synonyms
Semnopithecus entellus.
Top

Kashmir gray langur status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (June, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Kashmir gray langur sitting  
Kashmir gray langur sitting

© Subhash Ranjan

Subhash Ranjan
subhash.ranjan@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Kashmir gray langur (Semnopithecus ajax) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog