Tuesday 18 June
Kakapo (Strigops habroptila)
- The kakapo is the world's only flightless parrot and is also unusual in being nocturnal.
- As well as being the world's largest parrot, the kakapo is also the heaviest.
- The male kakapo produces a strange 'boom' call to attract potential mates, which can be heard up to 5 kilometres away.
- The kakapo does not reach sexual maturity until 9 to 10 years of age, and it only breeds every 2 to 5 years.
Kakapo fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The kakapo (Strigops habroptila) is a Critically Endangered, giant, nocturnal parrot. It is a classic example of evolution on an isolated island, and has a number of characteristic features that make this species unique. The kakapo is the only member of the subfamily Strigopinae and is the only flightless parrot in the world. It is also the largest parrot known and is possibly the longest-lived; the oldest known kakapo was elderly when found in 1975 and was still alive in 2002 (3). Adult kakapos have beautiful mossy green plumage mottled with brown and yellow, which provides excellent camouflage against the forest floor (5). The face is owl-like (5), yellowish-brown (6), and framed with modified whisker-like feathers (2). Juvenile kakapos are slightly duller in colour than adults and have browner faces (6). The feathers of the kakapo are downy and soft; the scientific name habroptila means ‘soft feathers’ (6).
- Also known as
- owl parrot.
- Strigops habroptilus.
- Cacapo. Top
Kakapo Recovery Programme:
- BirdLife International (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
- Merton, D.V. (1999) Kakapo. In: Higgins P.J. (Ed.) Handbook of Australian, New Zealand & Antarctic Birds. Vol. 4. RAOU. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.
BBC Wildlife Finder - Kakapo:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Lek mating system
- System of mating in which males display collectively in an area known as a lek. Males compete for the best sites within the lek and females then choose whom to mate with on the basis of the display.
- A family of coniferous trees found mainly in the southern hemisphere. The seeds are not borne within cones.
IUCN Red List (July, 2009)
- BirdLife International. (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
- Merton, D. (2002) Pers. comm.
CITES (October, 2002)
Kakapo Recovery Programme (June, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Animal Diversity Web - Strigops habroptila, Kakapo (November, 2002)
- de Soye, Y. (2002) Pers. comm.
BBC News - Rare birds killed by deadly bug (July, 2004)
BirdLife International (June, 2010)
Kakapo Recovery (February, 2012)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The kakapo is the only parrot to have a lek mating system (5); early in the breeding season (between December and April) (3), males gather on display grounds where a number of bowl shaped depressions are dug out in the ground. Having competed for access to the best locations, a male settles into a bowl and then begins to 'boom' to attract females (5). This strange, very low frequency call can be heard up to five kilometres away, and obtains its resonance via inflatable throat air sacs; lek-displaying males also make a metallic, high pitched 'ching' call (5). After mating, female kakapos incubate the eggs and rear the chicks alone. Two to three eggs are usually produced and the chicks hatch after 30 days (5). Sexual maturity is not reached until nine to ten years of age; furthermore, breeding is erratic and slow, occurring every two to five years, and is dictated by the infrequent availability of super-abundant food supplies (3). One such event is the 'mast fruiting' of the 'rimu' tree (Dacrydium cupressinum), which only occurs every two to five years (7). The kakapo feeds on a variety of fruits, seeds, roots, stems, leaves, nectar and fungi (5). Today, introduced plants are important foods on some islands (3).Top
The subfamily Strigopinae is endemic to New Zealand, and was once widespread within the North, South and Stewart Islands, but is now extinct throughout this former range (2). Between 1980 and 1997 (3), all kakapo remaining on Stewart Island were transported to offshore, predator-free islands in order to protect them from introduced mammalian carnivores. The species now occurs on Codfish and Chalky Islands (3).Top
The first human settlers of New Zealand were the Maori, who hunted kakapo for their feathers and meat; the Polynesian dog and rat introduced by the Maori also preyed upon this species (5). When Europeans began to settle in the 1800s, the range of the kakapo had already dramatically declined, and the situation became critical as Europeans set about clearing forests, hunting and releasing mammalian predators such as domestic cats, dogs, stoats and rats. The kakapo is particularly vulnerable to predation by mammals due to its strong scent, habit of freezing when threatened, and especially its ground nesting behaviour (5) and flightlessness; the latter, together with very slow breeding strategies, are key elements in the demise of many endangered and extinct New Zealand species (8). Introduced possums and deer compete with the kakapo for food sources (5).Top
The drastic measure of removing all surviving kakapo to predator-free islands has averted extinction of this remarkable bird. There is a National Kakapo Team and a ten-year Recovery Plan for the species (5). Measures to conserve the kakapo include intensive, invasive management of free-living individuals, including supplementary feeding in order to stimulate and support breeding, and measures to improve the survival of chicks. Although research and management are ongoing, the dedication and hard work have paid off and initial results are very encouraging; the kakapo population has increased from 51 individuals in 1995 to 86 in 2002 (3). Unfortunately, in July 2004 three young female kakapos died as the result of a mystery infection, taking the total population down to 83 individuals. New Zealand's Department of Conservation was quick to respond, giving the remaining kakapos antibiotics (9). A productive year in 2009 saw the kakapo population increase to 124 individuals (10), although the loss of a male in February 2010 brought the total down to 123 (5). In January 2012, the kakapo population stood at 127 individuals (11).Top
Find out more
For more information on the kakapo see:
Authenticated by Don Merton (23/9/02), Kakapo Management Group, New Zealand Department of Conservation.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.