Friday 17 May
Kaka (Nestor meridionalis)
Kaka fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The kaka is a forest parrot, with a fairly dull colouration and a long, curved beak (2). It has a distinctive pale crown and crimson underwings, rump and collar (2). The North Island subspecies is mainly olive-brown in colour, with darker feather edges and a grey, pale crown. The South Island subspecies is brighter in colour, and the crown in almost white. The bills are longer in this subspecies, and more arched in males (4). This parrot species can also be recognised by its loud whistling to grating calls (4).
- Size: 45 cm (2)
This parrot has a diverse diet, feeding on fruit, seeds, nectar, sap, invertebrates and also honeydew in some areas. It nests in natural cavities in old or dying trees, and appears to depend on infrequently available food crops in order to breed (4). Females usually lay four eggs, and juveniles only reach independence after seven months (2).Top
This species is endemic to New Zealand (2). The North Island subspecies survives in large forest tracts from Coromandel to Wairarapa, where it is moderately common. The South Island subspecies is generally found west of the Southern Alps, Fiordland, southwestern Southland, on Stewert Island and several other offshore islands (4).Top
Inhabits low to mid altitude forest (4).Top
This species is undergoing a continuous decline, and in the last 45 years (three generations) has suffered a 10% population loss. Reasons for this marked decline include extensive habitat losses, due to forest clearing, pressures from hunting, predators and introduced competitors (4).
The predators include stoats, (Mustela erminea), which kill adults, and brush-tailed possums (Trichosurus vulpecula), which rob nests and eat kaka eggs. Stoats actually kill more females than males, as they are easier prey while incubating eggs. This may account for the highly skewed sex ratio on the mainland. Food competition on this island is also thought to be a problem for the kaka despite it having a mixed diet. The brush-tailed possum (Trichosurus vulpecula), black rat (Rattus rattus) and introduced wasps (Vespula spp) all compete with the kaka for various food, from invertebrates to honeydew (4).Top
To tackle the threats facing the kaka, predator and pest control surveys are being carried out in several large areas and near nesting sites (2). Populations are also being monitored, with juveniles being radio tracked to identify their movements, habitat and food requirements, and survival rates (4). In 1996 - 1997 a small population of 14 juveniles were successfully introduced into a new area, Mt Bruce Reserve, North Island (4). It is hoped that these measures will, one day, reverse the current population trend, and allow the kaka to recover (4).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the kaka:
Birdlife species factsheet for the kaka:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.