Jungle ricegrass (Echinochloa colona)

loading
Jungle ricegrass
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Jungle ricegrass fact file

Jungle ricegrass description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderCyperales
FamilyPoaceae
GenusEchinochloa (1)

Information on the jungle ricegrass (Echinochloa colona) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
jungle rice, watergrass.
Synonyms
Oplismenus daltoni, Panicum arabicum, Panicum colonum, Panicum daltoni.
French
Blé du Dekkan.
Top

Jungle ricegrass status

The jungle ricegrass is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Jungle ricegrass  
Jungle ricegrass

© John Dittes

John Dittes
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Jungle ricegrass (Echinochloa colona) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS